Wyoming tornado warnings

The National Weather Service issued 202 tornado warnings, 3,007 severe thunderstorm warnings and 178 flash flood warnings for Wyoming from 2016 to 2025, about 20, 301 and 18 a year. That ranks 30th of 52 states and territories for tornado warnings. Laramie County had the most of any county: 49 tornado warnings.

Wyoming warnings and radar right now

Checking the National Weather Service for Wyoming…

Wyoming counties ranked by tornado warnings

Warnings that listed each county, 2016 to 2025, and tornadoes recorded in the county since 1950. A warning can list several counties, so the county numbers add up to more than the state total.

CountyTornado warningsSevere thunderstormFlash floodTornadoes since 1950
Laramie County4951249129
Goshen County354813191
Platte County283783050
Albany County252343232
Natrona County211721039
Niobrara County19323536
Washakie County198579
Converse County15266649
Johnson County151821222
Crook County14368541
Hot Springs County137666
Campbell County9347296
Big Horn County960232
Weston County8291528
Fremont County61511023
Park County442310
Sweetwater County235326
Carbon County11001318
Sheridan County099711
Uinta County03603
Teton County02513
Sublette County02318
Lincoln County01646

Wyoming warnings by year

Each warning counts once for the state, however many counties it covered. 2008 is the first full year the National Weather Service drew an outline around every warning.

Tornadoes since 1950

757 tornadoes have been recorded in Wyoming since 1950, 1 of them rated 4 or 5 on the F or EF scale. They killed 4 people and injured 114. June had the most (326).

Warnings for Wyoming by year
YearTornadoSevere thunderstormFlash flood
2026 to Oct 191133920
2025641310
2024219211
20234449934
202231688
2021214515
202082286
20195057733
20185440736
2017251517
2016822718
20151628445
20141424336
20131738037
2012612310
20112722828
2010342337
20092422317
20082833818

What stands out in Wyoming

2018 was the busiest year for tornado warnings in Wyoming since 2008, with 54 tornado warnings. The busiest year for flash flood warnings was 2015, with 45.

Since 2008, 5 flash flood warnings for Wyoming were raised to a flash flood emergency for at least part of the warned area: the Weather Service’s rarest warning, used when a severe threat to life is happening or about to happen.

35 severe thunderstorm warnings for Wyoming carried the “destructive” tag (winds of 80 mph or more, or hail 2.75 inches or larger) since the tag started in August 2021. Only those severe thunderstorm warnings set off Wireless Emergency Alerts on phones.

The strongest tornado recorded in Wyoming since 1950 was rated F4 on July 21, 1987.

National Weather Service warnings from the Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive through October 19, 2026; tornado ratings from the Storm Prediction Center and NOAA Storm Events.

States next to Wyoming

Tornado warnings for each neighboring state, 2016 to 2025.

Get alerts for a home anywhere in Wyoming.

Kinwarn for iPhone watches the exact addresses of the people you love and alerts you when a National Weather Service warning covers them. Alerts for 2 places are free. With Kinwarn Pro, Kinwarn also calls family for the most dangerous warnings.

Coming soon to the App Store · iPhone

Kinwarn adds to official alerts. Keep Wireless Emergency Alerts on.

Wyoming tornado warnings: questions people ask

How many tornado warnings does Wyoming get a year?

About 20 a year: the National Weather Service issued 202 tornado warnings for Wyoming from 2016 to 2025, 30th of 52 states and territories.

Which Wyoming county gets the most tornado warnings?

Laramie County has the most: 49 tornado warnings listed it from 2016 to 2025, ahead of Goshen County with 35. A warning can list several counties, so county counts add up to more than the state total.

Which Wyoming city gets the most tornado warnings?

Cheyenne has the most among cities and towns with 10,000 people or more: the outlines of 3 tornado warnings covered its center from 2016 to 2025.

When is tornado season in Wyoming?

June and May: 65% of the 757 tornadoes recorded in Wyoming since 1950 came in those two months.

About these numbers

Counts are National Weather Service warnings that listed a Wyoming county, through October 19, 2026. How Kinwarn counts · Wyoming data (CSV)

Cite: Kinwarn. “Wyoming tornado warnings.” kinwarn.com/wyoming. National Weather Service data through October 19, 2026.

Sources: IEM warning archive · NWS 2007 outlines · SPC tornado database · Census places · Census population estimates · NWS tornado alerts