Pennsylvania tornado warnings

The National Weather Service issued 445 tornado warnings, 5,479 severe thunderstorm warnings and 1,287 flash flood warnings for Pennsylvania from 2016 to 2025, about 45, 548 and 129 a year. That ranks 24th of 52 states and territories for tornado warnings. Bucks County had the most of any county: 33 tornado warnings.

Pennsylvania warnings and radar right now

Checking the National Weather Service for Pennsylvania…

Pennsylvania counties ranked by tornado warnings

Warnings that listed each county, 2016 to 2025, and tornadoes recorded in the county since 1950. A warning can list several counties, so the county numbers add up to more than the state total.

CountyTornado warningsSevere thunderstormFlash floodTornadoes since 1950
Bucks County3343512228
Washington County304078425
Greene County272213210
Montgomery County2641112920
Chester County2640111931
Westmoreland County2240011551
Wayne County212294211
Allegheny County1940416028
Butler County193706229
Berks County193069229
Armstrong County183185811
Venango County182333614
Philadelphia County1727510611
Crawford County171551343
Delaware County16303976
Fayette County162735923
Lycoming County162093229
Beaver County153214425
Northampton County152716313
Susquehanna County152516713
Mercer County152232924
Bradford County152138621
Indiana County142684420
Clarion County142543216
Lackawanna County141865112
Monroe County132143415
York County122445435
Jefferson County121962217
Lehigh County112586716
Northumberland County111672014
Lancaster County102505140
Luzerne County101905320
Huntingdon County101811810
Forest County101402210
Pike County10120268
Potter County101021113
Tioga County10100177
Clinton County9186910
Wyoming County9151368
Erie County91191323
Elk County9108316
Montour County994134
Sullivan County9862213
Dauphin County81903121
Perry County8154136
Centre County72131715
Clearfield County7162108
Bedford County71302513
McKean County79585
Warren County788720
Lawrence County62263512
Cumberland County61722717
Columbia County6142199
Schuylkill County61361716
Cameron County68222
Lebanon County51662619
Cambria County51281722
Fulton County593116
Juniata County4139107
Snyder County4134710
Adams County41311917
Mifflin County4129105
Union County41271612
Somerset County41102016
Blair County3125164
Franklin County21691215
Carbon County2153204

Pennsylvania warnings by year

Each warning counts once for the state, however many counties it covered. 2008 is the first full year the National Weather Service drew an outline around every warning.

Tornadoes since 1950

1,011 tornadoes have been recorded in Pennsylvania since 1950, 9 of them rated 4 or 5 on the F or EF scale. They killed 85 people and injured 1,311. July had the most (212).

Warnings for Pennsylvania by year
YearTornadoSevere thunderstormFlash flood
2026 to Oct 19100908302
202547545240
202451601125
202351577123
20221943036
202165803155
20202750071
201968787167
201861364198
201738551128
20161832144
20152940775
20143139953
201317494119
20122554155
201167658201
20104449065
20093241498
20081253145

What stands out in Pennsylvania

2019 was the busiest year for tornado warnings in Pennsylvania since 2008, with 68 tornado warnings. The busiest year for flash flood warnings was 2025, with 240.

Since 2008, 1 tornado warning and 32 flash flood warnings for Pennsylvania were raised to a tornado emergency or a flash flood emergency for at least part of the warned area: the Weather Service’s rarest warning, used when a severe threat to life is happening or about to happen.

20 severe thunderstorm warnings for Pennsylvania carried the “destructive” tag (winds of 80 mph or more, or hail 2.75 inches or larger) since the tag started in August 2021. Only those severe thunderstorm warnings set off Wireless Emergency Alerts on phones.

The strongest tornado recorded in Pennsylvania since 1950 was rated F5 on May 31, 1985.

National Weather Service warnings from the Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive through October 19, 2026; tornado ratings from the Storm Prediction Center and NOAA Storm Events.

States next to Pennsylvania

Tornado warnings for each neighboring state, 2016 to 2025.

Get alerts for a home anywhere in Pennsylvania.

Kinwarn for iPhone watches the exact addresses of the people you love and alerts you when a National Weather Service warning covers them. Alerts for 2 places are free. With Kinwarn Pro, Kinwarn also calls family for the most dangerous warnings.

Coming soon to the App Store · iPhone

Kinwarn adds to official alerts. Keep Wireless Emergency Alerts on.

Pennsylvania tornado warnings: questions people ask

How many tornado warnings does Pennsylvania get a year?

About 45 a year: the National Weather Service issued 445 tornado warnings for Pennsylvania from 2016 to 2025, 24th of 52 states and territories.

Which Pennsylvania county gets the most tornado warnings?

Bucks County has the most: 33 tornado warnings listed it from 2016 to 2025, ahead of Washington County with 30. A warning can list several counties, so county counts add up to more than the state total.

Which Pennsylvania city gets the most tornado warnings?

Levittown has the most among cities and towns with 10,000 people or more: the outlines of 7 tornado warnings covered its center from 2016 to 2025.

When is tornado season in Pennsylvania?

July and June: 42% of the 1,011 tornadoes recorded in Pennsylvania since 1950 came in those two months. Tornadoes have struck Pennsylvania in every month of the year.

About these numbers

Counts are National Weather Service warnings that listed a Pennsylvania county, through October 19, 2026. How Kinwarn counts · Pennsylvania data (CSV)

Cite: Kinwarn. “Pennsylvania tornado warnings.” kinwarn.com/pennsylvania. National Weather Service data through October 19, 2026.

Sources: IEM warning archive · NWS 2007 outlines · SPC tornado database · Census places · Census population estimates · NWS tornado alerts