Nebraska tornado warnings

The National Weather Service issued 780 tornado warnings, 9,385 severe thunderstorm warnings and 624 flash flood warnings for Nebraska from 2016 to 2025, about 78, 939 and 62 a year. That ranks 16th of 52 states and territories for tornado warnings. Madison County had the most of any county: 37 tornado warnings.

Nebraska warnings and radar right now

Checking the National Weather Service for Nebraska…

Nebraska counties ranked by tornado warnings

Warnings that listed each county, 2016 to 2025, and tornadoes recorded in the county since 1950. A warning can list several counties, so the county numbers add up to more than the state total.

CountyTornado warningsSevere thunderstormFlash floodTornadoes since 1950
Madison County372171349
Stanton County352021338
Platte County332551437
Cherry County3068310106
Cass County302781956
Saunders County293452248
Lancaster County283613058
Dodge County282672533
Colfax County282341935
Hitchcock County272603434
Richardson County271681426
Cheyenne County252732073
Cuming County252102434
Sioux County243701529
Kearney County24275635
Red Willow County242423440
Washington County242412125
Nemaha County242021025
Lincoln County2349913111
Otoe County233171634
Adams County23290859
Scotts Bluff County232491969
Custer County2241830111
Dundy County223122836
Kimball County222501666
Pawnee County22159823
Webster County21317438
Banner County21245931
Gage County202571760
Hayes County202001320
Franklin County19319232
Morrill County183281655
Keith County18307955
Clay County18267653
Butler County182481138
Burt County182232323
Harlan County17306426
Phelps County17287739
Nuckolls County17273947
Saline County172271331
Douglas County172113124
Boone County17167830
Buffalo County143311289
Merrick County142591331
Holt County132821881
Dawes County13277739
Hamilton County13270967
Box Butte County13266943
McPherson County13230015
Rock County13227818
Seward County132201240
Antelope County13216938
Jefferson County13186931
Sarpy County131782915
Wayne County131672023
Sheridan County12353766
Perkins County12262941
Brown County122521038
Hall County122401579
Pierce County122041430
Logan County12195419
Grant County12187116
York County11223449
Johnson County112011023
Chase County111921131
Garfield County11143718
Fillmore County10237844
Loup County101751121
Frontier County92031837
Nance County91611224
Thurston County91261917
Polk County8171640
Dakota County865199
Gosper County72431219
Sherman County72061835
Thayer County72021067
Howard County71991650
Cedar County71691533
Garden County6287727
Dawson County62821059
Arthur County620909
Blaine County6199411
Greeley County6142626
Boyd County6117911
Furnas County52641030
Hooker County5165016
Valley County5161937
Wheeler County5101319
Knox County42261048
Keya Paha County4164814
Dixon County4951727
Deuel County3130731
Thomas County2171212

Nebraska warnings by year

Each warning counts once for the state, however many counties it covered. 2008 is the first full year the National Weather Service drew an outline around every warning.

Tornadoes since 1950

3,244 tornadoes have been recorded in Nebraska since 1950, 35 of them rated 4 or 5 on the F or EF scale. They killed 56 people and injured 1,236. June had the most (1,074).

Warnings for Nebraska by year
YearTornadoSevere thunderstormFlash flood
2026 to Oct 19821,34082
2025671,08146
20241881,09075
20231171,23472
20225789622
20216064933
20202981135
201959982143
20187585358
20175684539
201672944101
20156488662
2014851,11763
20131111,01533
20126472925
20111731,09575
20101381,01988
200912896046
20081801,338162

What stands out in Nebraska

2024 was the busiest year for tornado warnings in Nebraska since 2008, with 188 tornado warnings. The busiest year for flash flood warnings was 2008, with 162.

Since 2008, 8 tornado warnings and 12 flash flood warnings for Nebraska were raised to a tornado emergency or a flash flood emergency for at least part of the warned area: the Weather Service’s rarest warning, used when a severe threat to life is happening or about to happen.

202 severe thunderstorm warnings for Nebraska carried the “destructive” tag (winds of 80 mph or more, or hail 2.75 inches or larger) since the tag started in August 2021. Only those severe thunderstorm warnings set off Wireless Emergency Alerts on phones.

The strongest tornado recorded in Nebraska since 1950 was rated F5 on May 5, 1964.

National Weather Service warnings from the Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive through October 19, 2026; tornado ratings from the Storm Prediction Center and NOAA Storm Events.

States next to Nebraska

Tornado warnings for each neighboring state, 2016 to 2025.

Get alerts for a home anywhere in Nebraska.

Kinwarn for iPhone watches the exact addresses of the people you love and alerts you when a National Weather Service warning covers them. Alerts for 2 places are free. With Kinwarn Pro, Kinwarn also calls family for the most dangerous warnings.

Coming soon to the App Store · iPhone

Kinwarn adds to official alerts. Keep Wireless Emergency Alerts on.

Nebraska tornado warnings: questions people ask

How many tornado warnings does Nebraska get a year?

About 78 a year: the National Weather Service issued 780 tornado warnings for Nebraska from 2016 to 2025, 16th of 52 states and territories.

Which Nebraska county gets the most tornado warnings?

Madison County has the most: 37 tornado warnings listed it from 2016 to 2025, ahead of Stanton County with 35. A warning can list several counties, so county counts add up to more than the state total.

Which Nebraska city gets the most tornado warnings?

Norfolk has the most among cities and towns with 10,000 people or more: the outlines of 7 tornado warnings covered its center from 2016 to 2025.

When is tornado season in Nebraska?

June and May: 63% of the 3,244 tornadoes recorded in Nebraska since 1950 came in those two months. Tornadoes have struck Nebraska in every month of the year.

About these numbers

Counts are National Weather Service warnings that listed a Nebraska county, through October 19, 2026. How Kinwarn counts · Nebraska data (CSV)

Cite: Kinwarn. “Nebraska tornado warnings.” kinwarn.com/nebraska. National Weather Service data through October 19, 2026.

Sources: IEM warning archive · NWS 2007 outlines · SPC tornado database · Census places · Census population estimates · NWS tornado alerts