Connecticut tornado warnings

The National Weather Service issued 42 tornado warnings, 742 severe thunderstorm warnings and 188 flash flood warnings for Connecticut from 2016 to 2025, about 4.2, 74 and 19 a year. That ranks 38th of 52 states and territories for tornado warnings. Tolland County had the most of any county: 12 tornado warnings.

Connecticut warnings and radar right now

Checking the National Weather Service for Connecticut…

Connecticut counties ranked by tornado warnings

Warnings that listed each county, 2016 to 2025, and tornadoes recorded in the county since 1950. A warning can list several counties, so the county numbers add up to more than the state total.

CountyTornado warningsSevere thunderstormFlash floodTornadoes since 1950
Tolland County121964315
Windham County121863711
Hartford County111894519
Litchfield County111742338
Fairfield County71675617
New Haven County31143920
Middlesex County367208
New London County063273

Connecticut warnings by year

Each warning counts once for the state, however many counties it covered. 2008 is the first full year the National Weather Service drew an outline around every warning.

Tornadoes since 1950

127 tornadoes have been recorded in Connecticut since 1950, 2 of them rated 4 or 5 on the F or EF scale. They killed 4 people and injured 703. July had the most (36).

Warnings for Connecticut by year
YearTornadoSevere thunderstormFlash flood
2026 to Oct 1907222
202516510
202439018
202336647
202235911
202149132
20201011112
201966912
2018105227
201726213
20160776
20150379
201407522
201376938
2012610321
201168719
20109914
2009910428
2008414820

What stands out in Connecticut

2020 was the busiest year for tornado warnings in Connecticut since 2008, with 10 tornado warnings. The busiest year for flash flood warnings was 2023, with 47.

Since 2008, 2 flash flood warnings for Connecticut were raised to a flash flood emergency for at least part of the warned area: the Weather Service’s rarest warning, used when a severe threat to life is happening or about to happen.

4 severe thunderstorm warnings for Connecticut carried the “destructive” tag (winds of 80 mph or more, or hail 2.75 inches or larger) since the tag started in August 2021. Only those severe thunderstorm warnings set off Wireless Emergency Alerts on phones.

2 tornadoes in Connecticut since 1950 were rated F4 or EF4, the strongest recorded there. The most recent was on July 10, 1989.

National Weather Service warnings from the Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive through October 19, 2026; tornado ratings from the Storm Prediction Center and NOAA Storm Events.

States next to Connecticut

Tornado warnings for each neighboring state, 2016 to 2025.

Get alerts for a home anywhere in Connecticut.

Kinwarn for iPhone watches the exact addresses of the people you love and alerts you when a National Weather Service warning covers them. Alerts for 2 places are free. With Kinwarn Pro, Kinwarn also calls family for the most dangerous warnings.

Coming soon to the App Store · iPhone

Kinwarn adds to official alerts. Keep Wireless Emergency Alerts on.

Connecticut tornado warnings: questions people ask

How many tornado warnings does Connecticut get a year?

About 4.2 a year: the National Weather Service issued 42 tornado warnings for Connecticut from 2016 to 2025, 38th of 52 states and territories.

Which Connecticut county gets the most tornado warnings?

Tolland County has the most: 12 tornado warnings listed it from 2016 to 2025, ahead of Windham County with 12. A warning can list several counties, so county counts add up to more than the state total.

Which Connecticut city gets the most tornado warnings?

Storrs has the most among cities and towns with 10,000 people or more: the outlines of 5 tornado warnings covered its center from 2016 to 2025.

When is tornado season in Connecticut?

July and August: 54% of the 127 tornadoes recorded in Connecticut since 1950 came in those two months.

About these numbers

Counts are National Weather Service warnings that listed a Connecticut county, through October 19, 2026. How Kinwarn counts · Connecticut data (CSV)

Cite: Kinwarn. “Connecticut tornado warnings.” kinwarn.com/connecticut. National Weather Service data through October 19, 2026.

Sources: IEM warning archive · NWS 2007 outlines · SPC tornado database · Census places · Census population estimates · NWS tornado alerts