Louisiana tornado warnings

The National Weather Service issued 1,633 tornado warnings, 4,765 severe thunderstorm warnings and 1,480 flash flood warnings for Louisiana from 2016 to 2025, about 163, 477 and 148 a year. That ranks 2nd of 52 states and territories for tornado warnings. Tangipahoa Parish had the most of any parish: 113 tornado warnings.

Louisiana warnings and radar right now

Checking the National Weather Service for Louisiana…

Louisiana parishes ranked by tornado warnings

Warnings that listed each parish, 2016 to 2025, and tornadoes recorded in the parish since 1950. A warning can list several parishes, so the parish numbers add up to more than the state total.

ParishTornado warningsSevere thunderstormFlash floodTornadoes since 1950
Tangipahoa Parish1132716783
Natchitoches Parish973677667
Caddo Parish9641886111
Bossier Parish933848977
Rapides Parish902359284
Livingston Parish872598747
Winn Parish803056344
Calcasieu Parish79253158115
Cameron Parish791867168
Vernon Parish772398360
Washington Parish771955441
Saint Tammany Parish752439681
Saint Landry Parish7319411472
Saint Helena Parish731935926
Bienville Parish723137746
Beauregard Parish6824411562
East Baton Rouge Parish6720810347
Sabine Parish642885843
Acadia Parish6417511390
Avoyelles Parish641617655
De Soto Parish623469477
Evangeline Parish6219310743
Jefferson Davis Parish5918711751
Vermilion Parish591288562
East Feliciana Parish581774719
Jackson Parish572235041
Grant Parish572094431
Webster Parish562736661
Union Parish532715457
LaSalle Parish481512625
Ouachita Parish462135547
Caldwell Parish461684321
Red River Parish442347025
Ascension Parish441677124
Jefferson Parish4414913772
Allen Parish4321811528
Claiborne Parish422575133
Plaquemines Parish421055437
Lincoln Parish412204930
Saint Martin Parish4119212626
Lafourche Parish411873645
Madison Parish402213764
Saint John the Baptist Parish391295323
Saint Charles Parish391268227
Franklin Parish371803331
Pointe Coupee Parish371453926
Lafayette Parish3613810943
West Feliciana Parish341623712
Saint Bernard Parish33977617
Saint James Parish301223912
East Carroll Parish272173534
Morehouse Parish272075049
Orleans Parish2711313425
Richland Parish261683940
Iberville Parish261626122
Iberia Parish251339329
Tensas Parish242143429
West Carroll Parish241864233
Concordia Parish211833939
West Baton Rouge Parish211376311
St. Mary Parish16995024
Catahoula Parish151643234
Assumption Parish141093221
Terrebonne Parish141092445

Louisiana warnings by year

Each warning counts once for the state, however many parishes it covered. 2008 is the first full year the National Weather Service drew an outline around every warning.

Tornadoes since 1950

2,551 tornadoes have been recorded in Louisiana since 1950, 9 of them rated 4 or 5 on the F or EF scale. They killed 179 people and injured 2,955. April had the most (467).

Warnings for Louisiana by year
YearTornadoSevere thunderstormFlash flood
2026 to Oct 19108407177
2025119693166
2024168570249
202310372898
2022162333141
2021143359179
202018538494
2019206497136
201817838885
2017238410115
2016131403217
201510839692
20145433074
201310735882
2012147527127
201119155357
20108437051
2009183553166
2008313560126

What stands out in Louisiana

2008 was the busiest year for tornado warnings in Louisiana since 2008, with 313 tornado warnings. The busiest year for flash flood warnings was 2024, with 249.

Since 2008, 7 tornado warnings and 73 flash flood warnings for Louisiana were raised to a tornado emergency or a flash flood emergency for at least part of the warned area: the Weather Service’s rarest warning, used when a severe threat to life is happening or about to happen.

61 severe thunderstorm warnings for Louisiana carried the “destructive” tag (winds of 80 mph or more, or hail 2.75 inches or larger) since the tag started in August 2021. Only those severe thunderstorm warnings set off Wireless Emergency Alerts on phones.

The strongest tornado recorded in Louisiana since 1950 was rated F5 on February 21, 1971.

National Weather Service warnings from the Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive through October 19, 2026; tornado ratings from the Storm Prediction Center and NOAA Storm Events.

States next to Louisiana

Tornado warnings for each neighboring state, 2016 to 2025.

Get alerts for a home anywhere in Louisiana.

Kinwarn for iPhone watches the exact addresses of the people you love and alerts you when a National Weather Service warning covers them. Alerts for 2 places are free. With Kinwarn Pro, Kinwarn also calls family for the most dangerous warnings.

Coming soon to the App Store · iPhone

Kinwarn adds to official alerts. Keep Wireless Emergency Alerts on.

Louisiana tornado warnings: questions people ask

How many tornado warnings does Louisiana get a year?

About 163 a year: the National Weather Service issued 1,633 tornado warnings for Louisiana from 2016 to 2025, 2nd of 52 states and territories.

Which Louisiana parish gets the most tornado warnings?

Tangipahoa Parish has the most: 113 tornado warnings listed it from 2016 to 2025, ahead of Natchitoches Parish with 97. A warning can list several parishes, so parish counts add up to more than the state total.

Which Louisiana city gets the most tornado warnings?

Alexandria has the most among cities and towns with 10,000 people or more: the outlines of 20 tornado warnings covered its center from 2016 to 2025.

When is tornado season in Louisiana?

April and May: 32% of the 2,551 tornadoes recorded in Louisiana since 1950 came in those two months. Tornadoes have struck Louisiana in every month of the year.

About these numbers

Counts are National Weather Service warnings that listed a Louisiana parish, through October 19, 2026. How Kinwarn counts · Louisiana data (CSV)

Cite: Kinwarn. “Louisiana tornado warnings.” kinwarn.com/louisiana. National Weather Service data through October 19, 2026.

Sources: IEM warning archive · NWS 2007 outlines · SPC tornado database · Census places · Census population estimates · NWS tornado alerts