Colorado tornado warnings

The National Weather Service issued 742 tornado warnings, 7,296 severe thunderstorm warnings and 1,332 flash flood warnings for Colorado from 2016 to 2025, about 74, 730 and 133 a year. That ranks 17th of 52 states and territories for tornado warnings. Washington County had the most of any county: 88 tornado warnings.

Colorado warnings and radar right now

Checking the National Weather Service for Colorado…

Colorado counties ranked by tornado warnings

Warnings that listed each county, 2016 to 2025, and tornadoes recorded in the county since 1950. A warning can list several counties, so the county numbers add up to more than the state total.

CountyTornado warningsSevere thunderstormFlash floodTornadoes since 1950
Washington County8843519237
Yuma County7758144115
Kit Carson County6458376133
Weld County6364924301
Prowers County625112690
Kiowa County565131995
Bent County564973750
Morgan County552911695
Logan County5134811104
El Paso County4575114197
Las Animas County446264338
Baca County434811688
Cheyenne County414284298
Adams County3433818194
Elbert County3344527127
Lincoln County3251920118
Arapahoe County2629620103
Crowley County253161517
Pueblo County2460412221
Otero County193743232
Phillips County14172752
Douglas County121531365
Sedgwick County11152242
Teller County91493213
Huerfano County42051328
Jefferson County41051513
Custer County491969
Park County435910
Denver County3128920
Montezuma County338123
Dolores County32990
Fremont County21671189
Broomfield County14730
Saguache County143577
San Miguel County127330
Larimer County012211633
Mesa County0835110
Boulder County0811911
Garfield County056810
Rio Blanco County047303
Montrose County043263
Moffat County03917
Costilla County028797
La Plata County021275
Alamosa County018216
Delta County01853
Clear Creek County01752
Routt County01723
Jackson County01353
Gilpin County01220
Rio Grande County01213
Grand County011421
Ouray County01040
Conejos County0815
Eagle County08512
Chaffee County07511
Archuleta County0551
Gunnison County0591
San Juan County0540
Hinsdale County0430
Pitkin County04241
Mineral County0301
Summit County0200
Lake County0000

Colorado warnings by year

Each warning counts once for the state, however many counties it covered. 2008 is the first full year the National Weather Service drew an outline around every warning.

Tornadoes since 1950

2,489 tornadoes have been recorded in Colorado since 1950, 1 of them rated 4 or 5 on the F or EF scale. They killed 5 people and injured 290. June had the most (895).

Warnings for Colorado by year
YearTornadoSevere thunderstormFlash flood
2026 to Oct 1956980229
2025691,007119
20244581394
20231791,187175
202248384204
202181556285
20203360182
20199265399
201868809106
20174149289
20168679479
2015127596107
2014116595144
201383494176
20125527062
20117247589
201016151181
200911361646
200810443951

What stands out in Colorado

2023 was the busiest year for tornado warnings in Colorado since 2008, with 179 tornado warnings. The busiest year for flash flood warnings was 2021, with 285.

Since 2008, 18 flash flood warnings for Colorado were raised to a flash flood emergency for at least part of the warned area: the Weather Service’s rarest warning, used when a severe threat to life is happening or about to happen.

151 severe thunderstorm warnings for Colorado carried the “destructive” tag (winds of 80 mph or more, or hail 2.75 inches or larger) since the tag started in August 2021. Only those severe thunderstorm warnings set off Wireless Emergency Alerts on phones.

The strongest tornado recorded in Colorado since 1950 was rated F4 on May 18, 1977.

National Weather Service warnings from the Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive through October 19, 2026; tornado ratings from the Storm Prediction Center and NOAA Storm Events.

States next to Colorado

Tornado warnings for each neighboring state, 2016 to 2025.

Get alerts for a home anywhere in Colorado.

Kinwarn for iPhone watches the exact addresses of the people you love and alerts you when a National Weather Service warning covers them. Alerts for 2 places are free. With Kinwarn Pro, Kinwarn also calls family for the most dangerous warnings.

Coming soon to the App Store · iPhone

Kinwarn adds to official alerts. Keep Wireless Emergency Alerts on.

Colorado tornado warnings: questions people ask

How many tornado warnings does Colorado get a year?

About 74 a year: the National Weather Service issued 742 tornado warnings for Colorado from 2016 to 2025, 17th of 52 states and territories.

Which Colorado county gets the most tornado warnings?

Washington County has the most: 88 tornado warnings listed it from 2016 to 2025, ahead of Yuma County with 77. A warning can list several counties, so county counts add up to more than the state total.

Which Colorado city gets the most tornado warnings?

Sterling has the most among cities and towns with 10,000 people or more: the outlines of 9 tornado warnings covered its center from 2016 to 2025.

When is tornado season in Colorado?

June and May: 60% of the 2,489 tornadoes recorded in Colorado since 1950 came in those two months.

About these numbers

Counts are National Weather Service warnings that listed a Colorado county, through October 19, 2026. How Kinwarn counts · Colorado data (CSV)

Cite: Kinwarn. “Colorado tornado warnings.” kinwarn.com/colorado. National Weather Service data through October 19, 2026.

Sources: IEM warning archive · NWS 2007 outlines · SPC tornado database · Census places · Census population estimates · NWS tornado alerts