Florida tornado warnings

The National Weather Service issued 1,614 tornado warnings, 5,716 severe thunderstorm warnings and 777 flash flood warnings for Florida from 2016 to 2025, about 161, 572 and 78 a year. That ranks 3rd of 52 states and territories for tornado warnings. Palm Beach County had the most of any county: 111 tornado warnings.

Florida warnings and radar right now

Checking the National Weather Service for Florida…

Florida counties ranked by tornado warnings

Warnings that listed each county, 2016 to 2025, and tornadoes recorded in the county since 1950. A warning can list several counties, so the county numbers add up to more than the state total.

CountyTornado warningsSevere thunderstormFlash floodTornadoes since 1950
Palm Beach County11126035199
Collier County991511274
Bay County873026493
Walton County803434071
Broward County7623854147
Brevard County7123625141
Saint Lucie County60106654
Escambia County59264101103
Okaloosa County5727265106
Manatee County56841996
Washington County553414134
Orange County532672170
Hendry County52102034
Volusia County5120117109
Santa Rosa County502978379
Jackson County493593552
Hillsborough County4914417154
Polk County491149171
Holmes County483043121
Sarasota County47591486
Saint Johns County463282968
Liberty County463042419
Calhoun County462462324
Charlotte County4652566
Gulf County451973029
Hardee County4547624
DeSoto County4453435
Indian River County4394435
Martin County4388743
Pasco County43751298
Franklin County421842250
Pinellas County429714151
Monroe County4257183
Taylor County401812724
Columbia County392091025
Leon County383423236
Miami-Dade County381937842
Wakulla County362471626
Jefferson County352662317
Duval County323793980
Nassau County313011233
Seminole County311441631
Putnam County302321046
Marion County302292063
Lee County30497136
Lake County291571263
Gadsden County282902735
Lafayette County281231510
Osceola County272171044
Hernando County2752636
Glades County2676026
Highlands County2547649
Alachua County23200745
Baker County23171512
Sumter County2373618
Flagler County22149828
Suwannee County191621144
Okeechobee County1968127
Citrus County1857352
Clay County162531227
Hamilton County16145108
Madison County152142323
Bradford County15138321
Union County1211258
Dixie County1273163
Gilchrist County117266
Levy County655423

Florida warnings by year

Each warning counts once for the state, however many counties it covered. 2008 is the first full year the National Weather Service drew an outline around every warning.

Tornadoes since 1950

3,774 tornadoes have been recorded in Florida since 1950, 2 of them rated 4 or 5 on the F or EF scale. They killed 173 people and injured 3,364. June had the most (549).

Warnings for Florida by year
YearTornadoSevere thunderstormFlash flood
2026 to Oct 193968986
20255556089
2024358507143
202318497683
2022208689110
202111045699
2020168568107
20198141324
201811153821
201722051876
201611949125
20155567228
20148457561
20139841877
201216871062
201113860023
201010136119
200914677248
200825379963

What stands out in Florida

2024 was the busiest year for tornado warnings in Florida since 2008, with 358 tornado warnings, and it was also the busiest year for flash flood warnings (143).

Since 2008, 32 flash flood warnings for Florida were raised to a flash flood emergency for at least part of the warned area: the Weather Service’s rarest warning, used when a severe threat to life is happening or about to happen.

22 severe thunderstorm warnings for Florida carried the “destructive” tag (winds of 80 mph or more, or hail 2.75 inches or larger) since the tag started in August 2021. Only those severe thunderstorm warnings set off Wireless Emergency Alerts on phones.

2 tornadoes in Florida since 1950 were rated F4 or EF4, the strongest recorded there. The most recent was on April 4, 1966.

National Weather Service warnings from the Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive through October 19, 2026; tornado ratings from the Storm Prediction Center and NOAA Storm Events.

States next to Florida

Tornado warnings for each neighboring state, 2016 to 2025.

Get alerts for a home anywhere in Florida.

Kinwarn for iPhone watches the exact addresses of the people you love and alerts you when a National Weather Service warning covers them. Alerts for 2 places are free. With Kinwarn Pro, Kinwarn also calls family for the most dangerous warnings.

Coming soon to the App Store · iPhone

Kinwarn adds to official alerts. Keep Wireless Emergency Alerts on.

Florida tornado warnings: questions people ask

How many tornado warnings does Florida get a year?

About 161 a year: the National Weather Service issued 1,614 tornado warnings for Florida from 2016 to 2025, 3rd of 52 states and territories.

Which Florida county gets the most tornado warnings?

Palm Beach County has the most: 111 tornado warnings listed it from 2016 to 2025, ahead of Collier County with 99. A warning can list several counties, so county counts add up to more than the state total.

Which Florida city gets the most tornado warnings?

Port St. Lucie has the most among cities and towns with 10,000 people or more: the outlines of 20 tornado warnings covered its center from 2016 to 2025.

When is tornado season in Florida?

June and July: 25% of the 3,774 tornadoes recorded in Florida since 1950 came in those two months. Tornadoes have struck Florida in every month of the year.

About these numbers

Counts are National Weather Service warnings that listed a Florida county, through October 19, 2026. How Kinwarn counts · Florida data (CSV)

Cite: Kinwarn. “Florida tornado warnings.” kinwarn.com/florida. National Weather Service data through October 19, 2026.

Sources: IEM warning archive · NWS 2007 outlines · SPC tornado database · Census places · Census population estimates · NWS tornado alerts