Arkansas tornado warnings

The National Weather Service issued 1,182 tornado warnings, 6,818 severe thunderstorm warnings and 1,697 flash flood warnings for Arkansas from 2016 to 2025, about 118, 682 and 170 a year. That ranks 8th of 52 states and territories for tornado warnings. Mississippi County had the most of any county: 71 tornado warnings.

Arkansas warnings and radar right now

Checking the National Weather Service for Arkansas…

Arkansas counties ranked by tornado warnings

Warnings that listed each county, 2016 to 2025, and tornadoes recorded in the county since 1950. A warning can list several counties, so the county numbers add up to more than the state total.

CountyTornado warningsSevere thunderstormFlash floodTornadoes since 1950
Mississippi County713346059
White County6336510380
Lonoke County6042213286
Craighead County552235457
Arkansas County543048349
Poinsett County542364250
Logan County533328929
Prairie County513248537
Pulaski County47452168101
Washington County463336149
Pope County454067828
Greene County451844340
Saline County4442414155
Monroe County442326023
Lafayette County442153518
Faulkner County4339410860
Garland County4333210240
Woodruff County432006238
Yell County4243510534
Jefferson County4136610538
Sebastian County413136345
Columbia County412184735
Johnson County402996739
Crittenden County402807320
Union County402214945
Hot Spring County3832214342
Scott County38305859
Benton County382886268
Conway County363587141
Montgomery County3631411016
Searcy County362726917
Miller County362444229
Baxter County362325323
Marion County352455423
Jackson County352056461
Van Buren County343297234
Franklin County342795434
Little River County342554623
Desha County342146427
Lincoln County332446922
Sharp County332275524
Lawrence County331857325
Fulton County331813722
St. Francis County331774325
Lee County331724413
Cross County331694130
Clark County3228810137
Boone County321793617
Newton County312695916
Perry County303678719
Madison County302414127
Izard County302255726
Stone County302227024
Nevada County301664425
Phillips County301494426
Dallas County292608829
Clay County291663327
Crawford County283296942
Drew County282357221
Randolph County281735824
Sevier County272425124
Hempstead County262205233
Grant County253139027
Calhoun County252118119
Chicot County252047043
Cleburne County242386931
Independence County242358043
Polk County232409137
Howard County232004634
Cleveland County222408811
Ashley County211985545
Carroll County181803919
Ouachita County162047622
Bradley County161936921
Pike County152017525

Arkansas warnings by year

Each warning counts once for the state, however many counties it covered. 2008 is the first full year the National Weather Service drew an outline around every warning.

Tornadoes since 1950

2,169 tornadoes have been recorded in Arkansas since 1950, 30 of them rated 4 or 5 on the F or EF scale. They killed 415 people and injured 5,569. April had the most (505).

Warnings for Arkansas by year
YearTornadoSevere thunderstormFlash flood
2026 to Oct 1989624114
2025217922246
202412159997
2023123961153
2022140755116
2021105497182
2020115658150
201982560180
2018106712194
201794629165
201679525214
201595673265
201479695109
2013100718184
20126385577
20113151,542275
2010165778260
20091231,049363
20082021,055271

What stands out in Arkansas

2011 was the busiest year for tornado warnings in Arkansas since 2008, with 315 tornado warnings. The busiest year for flash flood warnings was 2009, with 363.

Since 2008, 19 tornado warnings and 31 flash flood warnings for Arkansas were raised to a tornado emergency or a flash flood emergency for at least part of the warned area: the Weather Service’s rarest warning, used when a severe threat to life is happening or about to happen.

63 severe thunderstorm warnings for Arkansas carried the “destructive” tag (winds of 80 mph or more, or hail 2.75 inches or larger) since the tag started in August 2021. Only those severe thunderstorm warnings set off Wireless Emergency Alerts on phones.

30 tornadoes in Arkansas since 1950 were rated F4 or EF4, the strongest recorded there. The most recent was on March 14, 2025.

National Weather Service warnings from the Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive through October 19, 2026; tornado ratings from the Storm Prediction Center and NOAA Storm Events.

States next to Arkansas

Tornado warnings for each neighboring state, 2016 to 2025.

Get alerts for a home anywhere in Arkansas.

Kinwarn for iPhone watches the exact addresses of the people you love and alerts you when a National Weather Service warning covers them. Alerts for 2 places are free. With Kinwarn Pro, Kinwarn also calls family for the most dangerous warnings.

Coming soon to the App Store · iPhone

Kinwarn adds to official alerts. Keep Wireless Emergency Alerts on.

Arkansas tornado warnings: questions people ask

How many tornado warnings does Arkansas get a year?

About 118 a year: the National Weather Service issued 1,182 tornado warnings for Arkansas from 2016 to 2025, 8th of 52 states and territories.

Which Arkansas county gets the most tornado warnings?

Mississippi County has the most: 71 tornado warnings listed it from 2016 to 2025, ahead of White County with 63. A warning can list several counties, so county counts add up to more than the state total.

Which Arkansas city gets the most tornado warnings?

Blytheville has the most among cities and towns with 10,000 people or more: the outlines of 17 tornado warnings covered its center from 2016 to 2025.

When is tornado season in Arkansas?

April and May: 42% of the 2,169 tornadoes recorded in Arkansas since 1950 came in those two months. Tornadoes have struck Arkansas in every month of the year.

About these numbers

Counts are National Weather Service warnings that listed an Arkansas county, through October 19, 2026. How Kinwarn counts · Arkansas data (CSV)

Cite: Kinwarn. “Arkansas tornado warnings.” kinwarn.com/arkansas. National Weather Service data through October 19, 2026.

Sources: IEM warning archive · NWS 2007 outlines · SPC tornado database · Census places · Census population estimates · NWS tornado alerts