Maryland tornado warnings

The National Weather Service issued 256 tornado warnings, 2,943 severe thunderstorm warnings and 453 flash flood warnings for Maryland from 2016 to 2025, about 26, 294 and 45 a year. That ranks 27th of 52 states and territories for tornado warnings. Baltimore County had the most of any county: 43 tornado warnings.

Maryland warnings and radar right now

Checking the National Weather Service for Maryland…

Maryland counties ranked by tornado warnings

Warnings that listed each county, 2016 to 2025, and tornadoes recorded in the county since 1950. A warning can list several counties, so the county numbers add up to more than the state total.

CountyTornado warningsSevere thunderstormFlash floodTornadoes since 1950
Baltimore County4341910931
Prince George's County305487428
Harford County262914026
Carroll County262811728
Saint Mary's County262342034
Montgomery County254968429
Charles County233541832
Howard County222943720
Anne Arundel County194053929
Queen Anne's County192853113
Cecil County192372819
Kent County18238235
Wicomico County181422311
Worcester County171151515
Frederick County163992938
Caroline County14295319
Calvert County132481320
Dorchester County131401414
Washington County123391715
Somerset County11110126
Talbot County10217214
Allegany County8178189
City of Baltimore7185636
Garrett County11112212

Maryland warnings by year

Each warning counts once for the state, however many counties it covered. 2008 is the first full year the National Weather Service drew an outline around every warning.

Tornadoes since 1950

430 tornadoes have been recorded in Maryland since 1950, 2 of them rated 4 or 5 on the F or EF scale. They killed 9 people and injured 325. July had the most (86).

Warnings for Maryland by year
YearTornadoSevere thunderstormFlash flood
2026 to Oct 194236643
20252828767
20243721245
20231229836
20222727442
20214736042
20204335460
20192946229
2018919463
20171026144
20161424125
20151719252
20141619441
20132216749
20123626350
201157303110
20103121834
20091619641
20082129913

What stands out in Maryland

2011 was the busiest year for tornado warnings in Maryland since 2008, with 57 tornado warnings, and it was also the busiest year for flash flood warnings (110).

Since 2008, 15 flash flood warnings for Maryland were raised to a flash flood emergency for at least part of the warned area: the Weather Service’s rarest warning, used when a severe threat to life is happening or about to happen.

29 severe thunderstorm warnings for Maryland carried the “destructive” tag (winds of 80 mph or more, or hail 2.75 inches or larger) since the tag started in August 2021. Only those severe thunderstorm warnings set off Wireless Emergency Alerts on phones.

2 tornadoes in Maryland since 1950 were rated F4 or EF4, the strongest recorded there. The most recent was on April 28, 2002.

National Weather Service warnings from the Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive through October 19, 2026; tornado ratings from the Storm Prediction Center and NOAA Storm Events.

States next to Maryland

Tornado warnings for each neighboring state, 2016 to 2025.

Get alerts for a home anywhere in Maryland.

Kinwarn for iPhone watches the exact addresses of the people you love and alerts you when a National Weather Service warning covers them. Alerts for 2 places are free. With Kinwarn Pro, Kinwarn also calls family for the most dangerous warnings.

Coming soon to the App Store · iPhone

Kinwarn adds to official alerts. Keep Wireless Emergency Alerts on.

Maryland tornado warnings: questions people ask

How many tornado warnings does Maryland get a year?

About 26 a year: the National Weather Service issued 256 tornado warnings for Maryland from 2016 to 2025, 27th of 52 states and territories.

Which Maryland county gets the most tornado warnings?

Baltimore County has the most: 43 tornado warnings listed it from 2016 to 2025, ahead of Prince George's County with 30. A warning can list several counties, so county counts add up to more than the state total.

Which Maryland city gets the most tornado warnings?

Columbia has the most among cities and towns with 10,000 people or more: the outlines of 10 tornado warnings covered its center from 2016 to 2025.

When is tornado season in Maryland?

July and June: 40% of the 430 tornadoes recorded in Maryland since 1950 came in those two months. Tornadoes have struck Maryland in every month of the year.

About these numbers

Counts are National Weather Service warnings that listed a Maryland county, through October 19, 2026. How Kinwarn counts · Maryland data (CSV)

Cite: Kinwarn. “Maryland tornado warnings.” kinwarn.com/maryland. National Weather Service data through October 19, 2026.

Sources: IEM warning archive · NWS 2007 outlines · SPC tornado database · Census places · Census population estimates · NWS tornado alerts