New Mexico tornado warnings

The National Weather Service issued 176 tornado warnings, 4,653 severe thunderstorm warnings and 1,891 flash flood warnings for New Mexico from 2016 to 2025, about 18, 465 and 189 a year. That ranks 31st of 52 states and territories for tornado warnings. Chaves County had the most of any county: 30 tornado warnings.

New Mexico warnings and radar right now

Checking the National Weather Service for New Mexico…

New Mexico counties ranked by tornado warnings

Warnings that listed each county, 2016 to 2025, and tornadoes recorded in the county since 1950. A warning can list several counties, so the county numbers add up to more than the state total.

CountyTornado warningsSevere thunderstormFlash floodTornadoes since 1950
Chaves County304094753
Union County235803847
Lea County223795896
Roosevelt County203583463
San Miguel County1758825616
Lincoln County1729914123
Curry County152983557
Quay County144845141
Harding County12431288
De Baca County102513510
Torrance County102284418
Mora County833017712
Colfax County640611022
Guadalupe County63783814
Eddy County52836760
Sandoval County414413613
Santa Fe County31318227
Valencia County386358
Cibola County368452
Otero County132416918
Socorro County11396910
Luna County1107384
Rio Arriba County156432
McKinley County122255
Doña Ana County022810013
Sierra County01651265
Bernalillo County01129216
Grant County0891697
Hidalgo County063343
Taos County028772
Catron County027390
Los Alamos County027180
San Juan County0222311

New Mexico warnings by year

Each warning counts once for the state, however many counties it covered. 2008 is the first full year the National Weather Service drew an outline around every warning.

Tornadoes since 1950

681 tornadoes have been recorded in New Mexico since 1950. They killed 4 people and injured 163. May had the most (207).

Warnings for New Mexico by year
YearTornadoSevere thunderstormFlash flood
2026 to Oct 194501429
202515746426
202413470345
202324645153
20222189382
202119499170
2020325227
20193641057
20189438129
201738668110
20161733692
201511588115
201429393191
20134339276
2012926562
2011314889
201023322151
20092439376
200840403114

What stands out in New Mexico

2008 was the busiest year for tornado warnings in New Mexico since 2008, with 40 tornado warnings. The busiest year for flash flood warnings was 2025, with 426.

Since 2008, 47 flash flood warnings for New Mexico were raised to a flash flood emergency for at least part of the warned area: the Weather Service’s rarest warning, used when a severe threat to life is happening or about to happen.

39 severe thunderstorm warnings for New Mexico carried the “destructive” tag (winds of 80 mph or more, or hail 2.75 inches or larger) since the tag started in August 2021. Only those severe thunderstorm warnings set off Wireless Emergency Alerts on phones.

4 tornadoes in New Mexico since 1950 were rated F3 or EF3, the strongest recorded there. The most recent was on May 14, 1977.

National Weather Service warnings from the Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive through October 19, 2026; tornado ratings from the Storm Prediction Center and NOAA Storm Events.

States next to New Mexico

Tornado warnings for each neighboring state, 2016 to 2025.

Get alerts for a home anywhere in New Mexico.

Kinwarn for iPhone watches the exact addresses of the people you love and alerts you when a National Weather Service warning covers them. Alerts for 2 places are free. With Kinwarn Pro, Kinwarn also calls family for the most dangerous warnings.

Coming soon to the App Store · iPhone

Kinwarn adds to official alerts. Keep Wireless Emergency Alerts on.

New Mexico tornado warnings: questions people ask

How many tornado warnings does New Mexico get a year?

About 18 a year: the National Weather Service issued 176 tornado warnings for New Mexico from 2016 to 2025, 31st of 52 states and territories.

Which New Mexico county gets the most tornado warnings?

Chaves County has the most: 30 tornado warnings listed it from 2016 to 2025, ahead of Union County with 23. A warning can list several counties, so county counts add up to more than the state total.

Which New Mexico city gets the most tornado warnings?

Clovis has the most among cities and towns with 10,000 people or more: the outlines of 3 tornado warnings covered its center from 2016 to 2025.

When is tornado season in New Mexico?

May and June: 58% of the 681 tornadoes recorded in New Mexico since 1950 came in those two months. Tornadoes have struck New Mexico in every month of the year.

About these numbers

Counts are National Weather Service warnings that listed a New Mexico county, through October 19, 2026. How Kinwarn counts · New Mexico data (CSV)

Cite: Kinwarn. “New Mexico tornado warnings.” kinwarn.com/new-mexico. National Weather Service data through October 19, 2026.

Sources: IEM warning archive · NWS 2007 outlines · SPC tornado database · Census places · Census population estimates · NWS tornado alerts