South Dakota tornado warnings

The National Weather Service issued 379 tornado warnings, 6,317 severe thunderstorm warnings and 270 flash flood warnings for South Dakota from 2016 to 2025, about 38, 632 and 27 a year. That ranks 25th of 52 states and territories for tornado warnings. Day County had the most of any county: 25 tornado warnings.

South Dakota warnings and radar right now

Checking the National Weather Service for South Dakota…

South Dakota counties ranked by tornado warnings

Warnings that listed each county, 2016 to 2025, and tornadoes recorded in the county since 1950. A warning can list several counties, so the county numbers add up to more than the state total.

CountyTornado warningsSevere thunderstormFlash floodTornadoes since 1950
Day County25176134
Roberts County23185232
Gregory County201811328
Charles Mix County192691747
Brookings County19141935
Clark County19116237
Codington County17156435
Hamlin County17120624
Marshall County17120223
Spink County16206250
McPherson County16184327
Hand County15245645
Brown County15225386
Minnehaha County151832754
McCook County151741246
Kingsbury County15150748
Hutchinson County142231848
Aurora County141851117
Miner County14152740
Grant County14151122
Meade County136631049
Campbell County13163117
Deuel County13124537
Pennington County128202151
Bennett County11228232
Lincoln County111793662
Butte County10337517
Lawrence County10332922
Todd County10282541
Harding County10228122
Davison County101621224
Beadle County10159840
Jackson County9352822
Perkins County9315146
Corson County9282923
Turner County91932048
Lake County91511028
Custer County8466914
Oglala Lakota County8389112
Brule County81741330
Douglas County8164825
Sanborn County8145423
Moody County8125911
Jones County723198
Bon Homme County7145626
Fall River County6274533
Mellette County6269511
Edmunds County6232231
Hyde County6216215
Tripp County6208638
Faulk County6199322
Hanson County61561021
Union County61542924
Dewey County53131128
Haakon County5283930
Jerauld County5120115
Ziebach County4223724
Walworth County4192130
Yankton County41601229
Lyman County33081143
Potter County3190420
Buffalo County3123217
Stanley County23011423
Hughes County2238917
Sully County1212322
Clay County11381731

South Dakota warnings by year

Each warning counts once for the state, however many counties it covered. 2008 is the first full year the National Weather Service drew an outline around every warning.

Tornadoes since 1950

1,965 tornadoes have been recorded in South Dakota since 1950, 10 of them rated 4 or 5 on the F or EF scale. They killed 19 people and injured 499. June had the most (778).

Warnings for South Dakota by year
YearTornadoSevere thunderstormFlash flood
2026 to Oct 194279422
20254978526
20243552440
20231654114
20225870419
20213147510
20203776424
20195163548
20183062146
20174354410
20162972433
20155258236
20144346157
20132562740
20122053516
20115774767
20106068775
20099151944
20087484440

What stands out in South Dakota

2009 was the busiest year for tornado warnings in South Dakota since 2008, with 91 tornado warnings. The busiest year for flash flood warnings was 2010, with 75.

Since 2008, 2 flash flood warnings for South Dakota were raised to a flash flood emergency for at least part of the warned area: the Weather Service’s rarest warning, used when a severe threat to life is happening or about to happen.

168 severe thunderstorm warnings for South Dakota carried the “destructive” tag (winds of 80 mph or more, or hail 2.75 inches or larger) since the tag started in August 2021. Only those severe thunderstorm warnings set off Wireless Emergency Alerts on phones.

The strongest tornado recorded in South Dakota since 1950 was rated F5 on May 8, 1965.

National Weather Service warnings from the Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive through October 19, 2026; tornado ratings from the Storm Prediction Center and NOAA Storm Events.

States next to South Dakota

Tornado warnings for each neighboring state, 2016 to 2025.

Get alerts for a home anywhere in South Dakota.

Kinwarn for iPhone watches the exact addresses of the people you love and alerts you when a National Weather Service warning covers them. Alerts for 2 places are free. With Kinwarn Pro, Kinwarn also calls family for the most dangerous warnings.

Coming soon to the App Store · iPhone

Kinwarn adds to official alerts. Keep Wireless Emergency Alerts on.

South Dakota tornado warnings: questions people ask

How many tornado warnings does South Dakota get a year?

About 38 a year: the National Weather Service issued 379 tornado warnings for South Dakota from 2016 to 2025, 25th of 52 states and territories.

Which South Dakota county gets the most tornado warnings?

Day County has the most: 25 tornado warnings listed it from 2016 to 2025, ahead of Roberts County with 23. A warning can list several counties, so county counts add up to more than the state total.

Which South Dakota city gets the most tornado warnings?

Brandon has the most among cities and towns with 10,000 people or more: the outlines of 4 tornado warnings covered its center from 2016 to 2025.

When is tornado season in South Dakota?

June and May: 62% of the 1,965 tornadoes recorded in South Dakota since 1950 came in those two months.

About these numbers

Counts are National Weather Service warnings that listed a South Dakota county, through October 19, 2026. How Kinwarn counts · South Dakota data (CSV)

Cite: Kinwarn. “South Dakota tornado warnings.” kinwarn.com/south-dakota. National Weather Service data through October 19, 2026.

Sources: IEM warning archive · NWS 2007 outlines · SPC tornado database · Census places · Census population estimates · NWS tornado alerts