Ohio tornado warnings

The National Weather Service issued 593 tornado warnings, 4,758 severe thunderstorm warnings and 829 flash flood warnings for Ohio from 2016 to 2025, about 59, 476 and 83 a year. That ranks 21st of 52 states and territories for tornado warnings. Miami County had the most of any county: 35 tornado warnings.

Ohio warnings and radar right now

Checking the National Weather Service for Ohio…

Ohio counties ranked by tornado warnings

Warnings that listed each county, 2016 to 2025, and tornadoes recorded in the county since 1950. A warning can list several counties, so the county numbers add up to more than the state total.

CountyTornado warningsSevere thunderstormFlash floodTornadoes since 1950
Miami County35168936
Montgomery County281812322
Darke County27136833
Clinton County261902336
Madison County261551316
Fayette County261481818
Highland County251962025
Champaign County2513059
Greene County241672225
Pickaway County241611329
Clark County241561034
Brown County222194027
Preble County221422317
Belmont County20219416
Franklin County191791841
Ashland County191711520
Summit County191672718
Adams County181873419
Licking County181591829
Wayne County181451126
Scioto County181412818
Mercer County1868629
Portage County171831619
Warren County171793735
Ross County171481916
Meigs County17145416
Union County171181412
Logan County17102128
Butler County161544225
Delaware County161231715
Jefferson County15267358
Athens County15160455
Fairfield County151601924
Medina County151592131
Trumbull County141791723
Richland County141661130
Huron County141571138
Carroll County132182411
Clermont County131993626
Lawrence County131634610
Lorain County131632936
Ashtabula County131471416
Stark County131271018
Shelby County13116109
Paulding County1388516
Auglaize County13841224
Harrison County12235285
Columbiana County122341822
Erie County121321515
Pike County121151315
Mahoning County121091418
Seneca County11173924
Geauga County111591719
Crawford County11141718
Marion County11761017
Tuscarawas County102323016
Gallia County10168468
Cuyahoga County101633321
Monroe County10148193
Wood County10121628
Knox County10107614
Hancock County10104517
Hocking County10102157
Defiance County10101313
Guernsey County92231412
Muskingum County91941925
Ottawa County91161015
Holmes County91071112
Jackson County997367
Putnam County995328
Henry County994518
Hamilton County81855118
Washington County8176628
Sandusky County8135914
Morrow County8120818
Wyandot County8100411
Noble County7158154
Vinton County7113326
Van Wert County777440
Coshocton County6186186
Lucas County677912
Perry County51123512
Hardin County572711
Allen County559123
Morgan County4131351
Lake County499115
Williams County48929
Fulton County271314

Ohio warnings by year

Each warning counts once for the state, however many counties it covered. 2008 is the first full year the National Weather Service drew an outline around every warning.

Tornadoes since 1950

1,414 tornadoes have been recorded in Ohio since 1950, 23 of them rated 4 or 5 on the F or EF scale. They killed 199 people and injured 4,713. June had the most (297).

Warnings for Ohio by year
YearTornadoSevere thunderstormFlash flood
2026 to Oct 19113884264
202555572115
202412450663
20237945552
20224750760
20214235082
20204053176
201984666124
20182333871
201760501130
20163933256
20152639165
20145838149
20136054390
20124156938
201185850104
201010258962
20095939234
20085164134

What stands out in Ohio

2024 was the busiest year for tornado warnings in Ohio since 2008, with 124 tornado warnings. The busiest year for flash flood warnings was 2017, with 130.

Since 2008, 3 tornado warnings and 8 flash flood warnings for Ohio were raised to a tornado emergency or a flash flood emergency for at least part of the warned area: the Weather Service’s rarest warning, used when a severe threat to life is happening or about to happen.

43 severe thunderstorm warnings for Ohio carried the “destructive” tag (winds of 80 mph or more, or hail 2.75 inches or larger) since the tag started in August 2021. Only those severe thunderstorm warnings set off Wireless Emergency Alerts on phones.

4 tornadoes in Ohio since 1950 were rated F5 or EF5, the strongest recorded there. The most recent was on May 31, 1985.

National Weather Service warnings from the Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive through October 19, 2026; tornado ratings from the Storm Prediction Center and NOAA Storm Events.

States next to Ohio

Tornado warnings for each neighboring state, 2016 to 2025.

Get alerts for a home anywhere in Ohio.

Kinwarn for iPhone watches the exact addresses of the people you love and alerts you when a National Weather Service warning covers them. Alerts for 2 places are free. With Kinwarn Pro, Kinwarn also calls family for the most dangerous warnings.

Coming soon to the App Store · iPhone

Kinwarn adds to official alerts. Keep Wireless Emergency Alerts on.

Ohio tornado warnings: questions people ask

How many tornado warnings does Ohio get a year?

About 59 a year: the National Weather Service issued 593 tornado warnings for Ohio from 2016 to 2025, 21st of 52 states and territories.

Which Ohio county gets the most tornado warnings?

Miami County has the most: 35 tornado warnings listed it from 2016 to 2025, ahead of Montgomery County with 28. A warning can list several counties, so county counts add up to more than the state total.

Which Ohio city gets the most tornado warnings?

Piqua has the most among cities and towns with 10,000 people or more: the outlines of 11 tornado warnings covered its center from 2016 to 2025.

When is tornado season in Ohio?

June and May: 39% of the 1,414 tornadoes recorded in Ohio since 1950 came in those two months. Tornadoes have struck Ohio in every month of the year.

About these numbers

Counts are National Weather Service warnings that listed an Ohio county, through October 19, 2026. How Kinwarn counts · Ohio data (CSV)

Cite: Kinwarn. “Ohio tornado warnings.” kinwarn.com/ohio. National Weather Service data through October 19, 2026.

Sources: IEM warning archive · NWS 2007 outlines · SPC tornado database · Census places · Census population estimates · NWS tornado alerts