Alabama tornado warnings

The National Weather Service issued 1,304 tornado warnings, 5,595 severe thunderstorm warnings and 995 flash flood warnings for Alabama from 2016 to 2025, about 130, 560 and 100 a year. That ranks 6th of 52 states and territories for tornado warnings. Baldwin County had the most of any county: 117 tornado warnings.

Alabama warnings and radar right now

Checking the National Weather Service for Alabama…

Alabama counties ranked by tornado warnings

Warnings that listed each county, 2016 to 2025, and tornadoes recorded in the county since 1950. A warning can list several counties, so the county numbers add up to more than the state total.

CountyTornado warningsSevere thunderstormFlash floodTornadoes since 1950
Baldwin County117377122116
Mobile County85356102128
Jackson County753655163
Clarke County733566345
Washington County693305833
Madison County653617994
DeKalb County572064376
Choctaw County562144533
Houston County553234164
Colbert County513206050
Limestone County512885179
Henry County482752142
Lauderdale County472836250
Geneva County462893332
Franklin County422453930
Covington County422423051
Morgan County412816555
Cullman County391864893
Tuscaloosa County391522894
Dale County383042444
Lawrence County373136447
Marshall County362184874
Wilcox County362073015
Bibb County321041838
Greene County311071129
Sumter County311051531
Chilton County311022144
Perry County31911740
Escambia County302604832
Crenshaw County301731231
Pickens County301161155
Barbour County2999846
Jefferson County2818571112
Hale County281001155
Fayette County271111455
Marengo County2786849
Monroe County262874027
Conecuh County252783934
Dallas County25911746
Shelby County241405351
Autauga County24771844
Butler County232062132
Elmore County231272355
Tallapoosa County221431544
Lamar County221211142
Coosa County221181429
Lee County211051845
Bullock County21104927
Marion County201281248
Walker County201271858
Pike County2086454
Winston County18881343
Coffee County172392042
Montgomery County171223662
Macon County171211431
Lowndes County15851927
Russell County14921732
Calhoun County121151732
Blount County121041856
Chambers County12811425
St. Clair County111522944
Talladega County91332535
Clay County985825
Cherokee County9801918
Cleburne County897822
Etowah County8861435
Randolph County760522

Alabama warnings by year

Each warning counts once for the state, however many counties it covered. 2008 is the first full year the National Weather Service drew an outline around every warning.

Tornadoes since 1950

2,750 tornadoes have been recorded in Alabama since 1950, 43 of them rated 4 or 5 on the F or EF scale. They killed 682 people and injured 8,438. April had the most (603).

Warnings for Alabama by year
YearTornadoSevere thunderstormFlash flood
2026 to Oct 1953531109
2025134650102
20248846081
20231261,06676
2022161581138
2021177489181
2020140562101
201915745646
20188538290
2017139532124
20169741756
20157149585
2014119453105
201349354139
2012214772111
2011404928148
2010191652133
2009296966284
200839995871

What stands out in Alabama

2011 was the busiest year for tornado warnings in Alabama since 2008, with 404 tornado warnings. The busiest year for flash flood warnings was 2009, with 284.

Since 2008, 67 tornado warnings and 24 flash flood warnings for Alabama were raised to a tornado emergency or a flash flood emergency for at least part of the warned area: the Weather Service’s rarest warning, used when a severe threat to life is happening or about to happen.

43 severe thunderstorm warnings for Alabama carried the “destructive” tag (winds of 80 mph or more, or hail 2.75 inches or larger) since the tag started in August 2021. Only those severe thunderstorm warnings set off Wireless Emergency Alerts on phones.

8 tornadoes in Alabama since 1950 were rated F5 or EF5, the strongest recorded there. The most recent was on April 27, 2011.

National Weather Service warnings from the Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive through October 19, 2026; tornado ratings from the Storm Prediction Center and NOAA Storm Events.

States next to Alabama

Tornado warnings for each neighboring state, 2016 to 2025.

Get alerts for a home anywhere in Alabama.

Kinwarn for iPhone watches the exact addresses of the people you love and alerts you when a National Weather Service warning covers them. Alerts for 2 places are free. With Kinwarn Pro, Kinwarn also calls family for the most dangerous warnings.

Coming soon to the App Store · iPhone

Kinwarn adds to official alerts. Keep Wireless Emergency Alerts on.

Alabama tornado warnings: questions people ask

How many tornado warnings does Alabama get a year?

About 130 a year: the National Weather Service issued 1,304 tornado warnings for Alabama from 2016 to 2025, 6th of 52 states and territories.

Which Alabama county gets the most tornado warnings?

Baldwin County has the most: 117 tornado warnings listed it from 2016 to 2025, ahead of Mobile County with 85. A warning can list several counties, so county counts add up to more than the state total.

Which Alabama city gets the most tornado warnings?

Foley has the most among cities and towns with 10,000 people or more: the outlines of 20 tornado warnings covered its center from 2016 to 2025.

When is tornado season in Alabama?

April and March: 39% of the 2,750 tornadoes recorded in Alabama since 1950 came in those two months. Tornadoes have struck Alabama in every month of the year.

About these numbers

Counts are National Weather Service warnings that listed an Alabama county, through October 19, 2026. How Kinwarn counts · Alabama data (CSV)

Cite: Kinwarn. “Alabama tornado warnings.” kinwarn.com/alabama. National Weather Service data through October 19, 2026.

Sources: IEM warning archive · NWS 2007 outlines · SPC tornado database · Census places · Census population estimates · NWS tornado alerts