Georgia tornado warnings

The National Weather Service issued 1,103 tornado warnings, 7,021 severe thunderstorm warnings and 794 flash flood warnings for Georgia from 2016 to 2025, about 110, 702 and 79 a year. That ranks 10th of 52 states and territories for tornado warnings. Camden County had the most of any county: 55 tornado warnings.

Georgia warnings and radar right now

Checking the National Weather Service for Georgia…

Georgia counties ranked by tornado warnings

Warnings that listed each county, 2016 to 2025, and tornadoes recorded in the county since 1950. A warning can list several counties, so the county numbers add up to more than the state total.

CountyTornado warningsSevere thunderstormFlash floodTornadoes since 1950
Camden County55237825
Early County522702339
Worth County452431938
Bacon County44150420
Ware County43285421
Coffee County432131029
Glynn County43175726
Baker County422381110
Laurens County412161636
Dougherty County412093219
Wayne County41162116
Pierce County40133216
Appling County38153519
Mitchell County352331929
Colquitt County352322442
Calhoun County341981414
Thomas County322542020
Brantley County3216238
Chatham County321231732
Randolph County311921416
Clinch County3023759
Miller County301991214
Dodge County291761618
Berrien County272052514
Bryan County27148149
Charlton County26246711
Lee County261752616
Atkinson County26168411
Jeff Davis County2612078
Decatur County252901529
Grady County252431324
Clay County251821410
Henry County251583624
Liberty County25139716
Telfair County251071113
Wilcox County241341414
Turner County241251111
Brooks County232663315
Lowndes County232333622
Talbot County231462221
Walker County221842814
Cook County221812221
Terrell County221781811
Wilkinson County221421014
Jasper County22139146
Wheeler County22120149
Twiggs County211851224
Effingham County211631215
Taylor County211261120
Upson County211252123
Coweta County192192133
Monroe County191401419
Marion County181571311
Irwin County181461712
Ben Hill County181081414
Crisp County181071215
Meriwether County172002430
Harris County171642126
Newton County171392218
Crawford County171271514
Macon County17121813
Johnson County171161111
Butts County171131310
Seminole County16216148
Dooly County161481721
Clayton County161463713
Putnam County16107137
Baldwin County16100109
Stewart County16921115
Fulton County152777840
Houston County151721927
Floyd County151613323
Gordon County151592619
Pulaski County151421315
Sumter County151221127
Hancock County15114910
Bulloch County141621517
Lanier County14159208
Echols County1415175
Quitman County149288
Fayette County131552612
Washington County131511223
Murray County131452712
Jones County131391313
Spalding County131352225
Chattooga County13133237
Muscogee County131242919
Long County139536
McIntosh County137047
DeKalb County121706217
Screven County121631124
Whitfield County12158248
Emanuel County121291514
Morgan County12129117
Chattahoochee County121251613
Montgomery County12120136
Greene County12118125
Peach County121041415
Treutlen County1297109
Tattnall County1290613
Carroll County111751528
Tift County111641326
Burke County111411223
Bleckley County11129920
Jackson County111151210
Dade County11110169
Rockdale County11106268
Webster County119297
Cherokee County101622032
Gilmer County101462417
Bibb County101401926
Schley County109587
Evans County108264
Troup County91632123
Columbia County9151167
Walton County91361813
Hart County9113612
Lincoln County9111610
Lamar County91001414
Gwinnett County81715412
Heard County8120912
Pickens County81141313
Pike County81062115
Wilkes County893135
Habersham County8811718
Warren County88186
Bartow County71662330
Hall County71412132
Rabun County7108217
Stephens County7102911
Elbert County794615
Madison County789710
Candler County77166
Cobb County61723934
Paulding County61461710
Oglethorpe County6116116
Oconee County6991312
Toombs County6931411
Clarke County68097
Taliaferro County679110
Richmond County51581710
Catoosa County5115198
Franklin County5101513
Jefferson County5971115
Douglas County41491711
Forsyth County41261711
Polk County41262112
McDuffie County49879
Banks County485710
Barrow County484155
Haralson County31251324
Dawson County2112157
Fannin County21081710
Union County279153
White County2761810
Jenkins County272510
Glascock County26954
Lumpkin County1991812
Towns County042111

Georgia warnings by year

Each warning counts once for the state, however many counties it covered. 2008 is the first full year the National Weather Service drew an outline around every warning.

Tornadoes since 1950

2,030 tornadoes have been recorded in Georgia since 1950, 11 of them rated 4 or 5 on the F or EF scale. They killed 227 people and injured 4,268. April had the most (449).

Warnings for Georgia by year
YearTornadoSevere thunderstormFlash flood
2026 to Oct 1977757150
20259671896
2024134647159
20231191,13687
20227364770
202110840982
2020128702100
201911865244
20185869867
201721177368
20165863921
20153590176
20145360774
201343558148
20128191046
20111521,11823
20105768933
20092361,01788
20082261,10242

What stands out in Georgia

2009 was the busiest year for tornado warnings in Georgia since 2008, with 236 tornado warnings. The busiest year for flash flood warnings was 2024, with 159.

Since 2008, 11 tornado warnings and 8 flash flood warnings for Georgia were raised to a tornado emergency or a flash flood emergency for at least part of the warned area: the Weather Service’s rarest warning, used when a severe threat to life is happening or about to happen.

10 severe thunderstorm warnings for Georgia carried the “destructive” tag (winds of 80 mph or more, or hail 2.75 inches or larger) since the tag started in August 2021. Only those severe thunderstorm warnings set off Wireless Emergency Alerts on phones.

11 tornadoes in Georgia since 1950 were rated F4 or EF4, the strongest recorded there. The most recent was on April 5, 2022.

National Weather Service warnings from the Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive through October 19, 2026; tornado ratings from the Storm Prediction Center and NOAA Storm Events.

States next to Georgia

Tornado warnings for each neighboring state, 2016 to 2025.

Get alerts for a home anywhere in Georgia.

Kinwarn for iPhone watches the exact addresses of the people you love and alerts you when a National Weather Service warning covers them. Alerts for 2 places are free. With Kinwarn Pro, Kinwarn also calls family for the most dangerous warnings.

Coming soon to the App Store · iPhone

Kinwarn adds to official alerts. Keep Wireless Emergency Alerts on.

Georgia tornado warnings: questions people ask

How many tornado warnings does Georgia get a year?

About 110 a year: the National Weather Service issued 1,103 tornado warnings for Georgia from 2016 to 2025, 10th of 52 states and territories.

Which Georgia county gets the most tornado warnings?

Camden County has the most: 55 tornado warnings listed it from 2016 to 2025, ahead of Early County with 52. A warning can list several counties, so county counts add up to more than the state total.

Which Georgia city gets the most tornado warnings?

Brunswick has the most among cities and towns with 10,000 people or more: the outlines of 16 tornado warnings covered its center from 2016 to 2025.

When is tornado season in Georgia?

April and March: 37% of the 2,030 tornadoes recorded in Georgia since 1950 came in those two months. Tornadoes have struck Georgia in every month of the year.

About these numbers

Counts are National Weather Service warnings that listed a Georgia county, through October 19, 2026. How Kinwarn counts · Georgia data (CSV)

Cite: Kinwarn. “Georgia tornado warnings.” kinwarn.com/georgia. National Weather Service data through October 19, 2026.

Sources: IEM warning archive · NWS 2007 outlines · SPC tornado database · Census places · Census population estimates · NWS tornado alerts