National Weather Service data · through October 19, 2026

Tornado warnings by state

The National Weather Service issued 26,008 tornado warnings, 196,219 severe thunderstorm warnings and 40,020 flash flood warnings in the United States from 2016 to 2025, about 2,601, 19,622 and 4,002 a year. Texas had the most tornado warnings (2,908), then Louisiana (1,633) and Florida (1,614).

Pick a state for counts in every county and city, live warnings, and tornado history. Find the page for where you are.

Warnings by state, 2016 to 2025

A warning that covered two states counts for both, so the states add up to more than the national total. Tornadoes are those recorded in each state since 1950.

StateTornado warningsSevere thunderstormFlash floodTornadoes since 1950
Texas2,90823,0574,3129,652
Louisiana1,6334,7651,4802,551
Florida1,6145,7167773,774
Mississippi1,5286,2051,5122,946
Oklahoma1,48411,7731,4434,587
Alabama1,3045,5959952,750
Missouri1,2058,1491,6882,746
Arkansas1,1826,8181,6972,169
Illinois1,1816,1191,1463,284
Georgia1,1037,0217942,030
Kansas1,06012,5241,2294,650
North Carolina1,0296,3551,3961,560
Iowa9325,3746283,143
Tennessee8265,2031,0911,485
Kentucky8005,5991,4241,282
Nebraska7809,3856243,244
Colorado7427,2961,3322,489
Minnesota7164,9733392,234
Indiana6964,1186041,824
Virginia6216,3381,455835
Ohio5934,7588291,414
South Carolina5674,0524471,231
Wisconsin4493,4813381,657
Pennsylvania4455,4791,2871,011
South Dakota3796,3172701,965
North Dakota3613,288851,744
Maryland2562,943453430
New York2514,324871544
Michigan2082,8311451,171
Wyoming2023,007178757
New Mexico1764,6531,891681
West Virginia1623,041921181
New Jersey1111,645524193
California861,0771,840487
Massachusetts771,093235200
Montana583,316164444
Delaware5562313678
Connecticut42742188127
Arizona393,8743,487305
Idaho35821138226
Maine33978141136
New Hampshire33552155101
Washington2219095136
Oregon1750155136
Rhode Island122125520
Vermont1062112053
District of Columbia6201586
Nevada668157997
Utah5841735143
Hawaii43732741
Alaska0605
Puerto Rico01568233

US warnings by year

Each warning counts once. 2008 is the first full year the National Weather Service drew an outline around every warning; it began on October 1, 2007.

Counts come from the Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive of National Weather Service warnings. Each warning counts once, however many times it was updated or extended.

US warnings by year
YearTornadoSevere thunderstormFlash flood
2026 to Oct 192,81524,7686,016
20253,01423,4245,230
20243,63621,0854,402
20232,53124,2673,693
20222,32018,1034,362
20212,44516,1594,734
20202,12017,4342,877
20193,06121,0913,695
20182,02117,6854,028
20172,81118,5993,518
20162,04918,3723,481
20152,32818,2484,591
20141,87316,4263,512
20131,83116,7584,447
20122,41220,1502,633
20114,64225,4703,745
20103,44519,3094,080
20093,23120,8663,917
20084,69926,5513,880

Get alerts for Mom’s house, not just yours.

Kinwarn for iPhone watches the exact addresses of the people you love and alerts you when a National Weather Service warning covers them. Alerts for 2 places are free. With Kinwarn Pro, Kinwarn also calls family for the most dangerous warnings.

Coming soon to the App Store · iPhone

Kinwarn adds to official alerts. Keep Wireless Emergency Alerts on.

Sources