Maine tornado warnings

The National Weather Service issued 33 tornado warnings, 978 severe thunderstorm warnings and 141 flash flood warnings for Maine from 2016 to 2025, about 3.3, 98 and 14 a year. That ranks 41st of 52 states and territories for tornado warnings. Aroostook County had the most of any county: 11 tornado warnings.

Maine warnings and radar right now

Checking the National Weather Service for Maine…

Maine counties ranked by tornado warnings

Warnings that listed each county, 2016 to 2025, and tornadoes recorded in the county since 1950. A warning can list several counties, so the county numbers add up to more than the state total.

CountyTornado warningsSevere thunderstormFlash floodTornadoes since 1950
Aroostook County112121530
Oxford County101973917
Cumberland County71793313
Piscataquis County6146156
Penobscot County41931213
Somerset County31353513
Franklin County391324
Waldo County26033
Knox County23551
York County11472114
Androscoggin County1123134
Kennebec County01061011
Washington County07756
Hancock County07141
Lincoln County04762
Sagadahoc County04782

Maine warnings by year

Each warning counts once for the state, however many counties it covered. 2008 is the first full year the National Weather Service drew an outline around every warning.

Tornadoes since 1950

136 tornadoes have been recorded in Maine since 1950. They killed 1 person and injured 20. July had the most (51).

Warnings for Maine by year
YearTornadoSevere thunderstormFlash flood
2026 to Oct 191747
20256716
202419824
202306249
202231439
202178112
202021368
20190945
20184908
201758215
201651215
201511744
2014710020
2013720434
201209825
20111423118
20107928
2009713428
2008519716

What stands out in Maine

2011 was the busiest year for tornado warnings in Maine since 2008, with 14 tornado warnings. The busiest year for flash flood warnings was 2023, with 49.

No warning for Maine has been raised to a tornado emergency or a flash flood emergency since 2008. Those are the rare warnings the Weather Service issues when a severe threat to life is happening or about to happen.

None of Maine’s severe thunderstorm warnings carried the “destructive” tag (winds of 80 mph or more, or hail 2.75 inches or larger) since it started in August 2021, so none of them set off Wireless Emergency Alerts on phones.

19 tornadoes in Maine since 1950 were rated F2 or EF2, the strongest recorded there. The most recent was on August 9, 2000.

National Weather Service warnings from the Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive through October 19, 2026; tornado ratings from the Storm Prediction Center and NOAA Storm Events.

States next to Maine

Tornado warnings for each neighboring state, 2016 to 2025.

Get alerts for a home anywhere in Maine.

Kinwarn for iPhone watches the exact addresses of the people you love and alerts you when a National Weather Service warning covers them. Alerts for 2 places are free. With Kinwarn Pro, Kinwarn also calls family for the most dangerous warnings.

Coming soon to the App Store · iPhone

Kinwarn adds to official alerts. Keep Wireless Emergency Alerts on.

Maine tornado warnings: questions people ask

How many tornado warnings does Maine get a year?

About 3.3 a year: the National Weather Service issued 33 tornado warnings for Maine from 2016 to 2025, 41st of 52 states and territories.

Which Maine county gets the most tornado warnings?

Aroostook County has the most: 11 tornado warnings listed it from 2016 to 2025, ahead of Oxford County with 10. A warning can list several counties, so county counts add up to more than the state total.

When is tornado season in Maine?

July and August: 59% of the 136 tornadoes recorded in Maine since 1950 came in those two months.

About these numbers

Counts are National Weather Service warnings that listed a Maine county, through October 19, 2026. How Kinwarn counts · Maine data (CSV)

Cite: Kinwarn. “Maine tornado warnings.” kinwarn.com/maine. National Weather Service data through October 19, 2026.

Sources: IEM warning archive · NWS 2007 outlines · SPC tornado database · Census places · Census population estimates · NWS tornado alerts