Texas tornado warnings

The National Weather Service issued 2,908 tornado warnings, 23,057 severe thunderstorm warnings and 4,312 flash flood warnings for Texas from 2016 to 2025, about 291, 2,306 and 431 a year. That ranks 1st of 52 states and territories for tornado warnings. Harris County had the most of any county: 136 tornado warnings.

Texas warnings and radar right now

Checking the National Weather Service for Texas…

Texas counties ranked by tornado warnings

Warnings that listed each county, 2016 to 2025, and tornadoes recorded in the county since 1950. A warning can list several counties, so the county numbers add up to more than the state total.

CountyTornado warningsSevere thunderstormFlash floodTornadoes since 1950
Harris County136378216253
Fort Bend County881819362
Brazoria County8321012598
Jasper County7523213958
Rusk County723336174
Galveston County71165105126
Newton County6923812433
Montgomery County6830010754
Harrison County643484989
Panola County633186854
Waller County621626922
Bowie County612974958
Pecos County6066410999
Liberty County582217765
Cass County572833372
Chambers County521318034
Shelby County512768547
Smith County512495876
Van Zandt County451661142
Upshur County442274126
Ochiltree County433781771
Red River County432404240
Marion County432322723
Nacogdoches County412866251
Tyler County411547923
Jefferson County40123154111
Austin County391365527
Gray County384021993
Cherokee County382406245
Walker County372445620
Wood County371913045
Duval County371482118
Hardin County3714311930
Clay County364472843
Grimes County362217015
Orange County3612915632
Sabine County351834723
Roberts County344121544
Motley County343531428
Jones County333793588
Wheeler County33272960
Donley County323101262
Dickens County323011744
Houston County322122932
Titus County321962427
Coleman County313253543
San Augustine County312085521
Wharton County311215671
Morris County301882218
Lamar County301591249
Wilbarger County295812656
Hansford County293401069
San Jacinto County291955821
Carson County284802596
Henderson County281771838
Jim Wells County281093747
Lamb County273582297
Lipscomb County27317945
Gregg County272113837
Madison County271672417
Hemphill County26311754
Collingsworth County26203744
Hill County262003962
Bastrop County261643335
Milam County261311527
Fayette County261092431
Armstrong County253532349
Brown County252163239
Bell County251834372
Camp County251602014
Wichita County244563264
Hutchinson County244001480
Castro County242651588
Williamson County241794973
Live Oak County241142336
Robertson County241101918
San Patricio County24947859
Tom Green County234157257
Hall County233461856
Tarrant County2330263113
Haskell County232621660
Parker County232283078
Leon County231041024
Callahan County223132250
Terrell County222673710
Cooke County222583363
Fisher County222472651
Ellis County222234464
Palo Pinto County221922448
Coryell County221863836
Potter County214603743
Oldham County213731225
Baylor County213692630
Sherman County213431044
Taylor County213353671
Polk County211924031
Hidalgo County211737641
Dallam County203621140
Hartley County20358836
Hockley County203492980
Shackelford County203371327
Denton County203105559
Collin County203015556
Franklin County201602218
Hopkins County201111036
Refugio County20856325
Swisher County192731578
Grayson County192553272
McCulloch County192314830
Concho County192242829
Kaufman County192082939
Johnson County1920237110
Navarro County191923151
Limestone County191693431
McLennan County191653770
Freestone County191472515
Falls County191282819
McMullen County19112186
Lee County191101632
Matagorda County19875947
Aransas County19536316
Foard County183752224
Randall County183675790
Briscoe County183061651
Crockett County182593113
Throckmorton County18236942
Wise County182262766
Glasscock County182224225
Hunt County182161762
San Saba County182083516
Montague County181872957
Bosque County181813240
Colorado County181084331
Rains County1885617
Floyd County173421261
Runnels County172912456
Cottle County17272737
Upton County172332920
Brazos County172063428
Jack County171952630
Fannin County171911760
Bee County171062736
Moore County16382958
Hale County163699138
Archer County163572333
Dallas County1629787108
Webb County16251569
Howard County162435852
Guadalupe County161584327
Mason County161343811
Deaf Smith County153031741
Garza County152791926
King County15233624
Bailey County152031562
Hays County151635431
Cameron County151146668
Kent County142581024
Irion County142291915
Trinity County141973726
Burnet County141924335
Hamilton County141842626
Menard County14166364
Lampasas County141412214
Caldwell County141343526
Hardeman County133881942
Crosby County133482063
Knox County133152531
Borden County132294611
Sterling County131681119
Angelina County131624944
Burleson County131572824
Comal County131535916
Kleberg County13935130
Andrews County123103625
Midland County122668937
Medina County122194527
Schleicher County122103111
Stonewall County122091027
Erath County121861446
Cochran County121681438
Comanche County121571039
Washington County121394230
Anderson County121301436
Mills County121221713
Nueces County1210691108
Willacy County121013022
Kinney County112393314
Scurry County112264543
Childress County11224927
Kerr County112244311
Coke County112231916
Nolan County112232349
Uvalde County112205014
Mitchell County112123754
Crane County112072919
Winkler County112011511
Ward County111982216
Kimble County11162537
Stephens County111611522
Hood County111231830
Ector County102617545
Travis County101947071
Kendall County101753521
Blanco County101652418
Young County101651352
Sutton County10154335
Lavaca County10821735
Calhoun County10493833
Bexar County92008172
Eastland County91631158
Llano County91522811
Delta County910488
Kenedy County98396
Lubbock County83682799
Val Verde County82713845
Reagan County81872316
Frio County8130916
Goliad County8912420
Lynn County72661945
Edwards County7253464
Gaines County72443938
Dawson County72013255
Parmer County71911356
Real County7160472
Gonzales County71382221
Reeves County62554248
Bandera County6195497
Gillespie County61844118
La Salle County6140239
Brooks County692135
Victoria County6693739
Rockwall County51122019
Brewster County44014721
Zavala County41591610
Starr County4148364
Loving County413287
Terry County32101335
Yoakum County31511026
Atascosa County31171817
El Paso County31021066
Dimmit County399103
Somervell County399176
Hudspeth County21855111
Maverick County21542214
Wilson County21311919
DeWitt County2851515
Jackson County2613542
Martin County12624937
Zapata County1140315
Jim Hogg County1108174
Presidio County1104185
Jeff Davis County01586311
Culberson County0148346
Karnes County0781922

Texas warnings by year

Each warning counts once for the state, however many counties it covered. 2008 is the first full year the National Weather Service drew an outline around every warning.

Tornadoes since 1950

9,652 tornadoes have been recorded in Texas since 1950, 55 of them rated 4 or 5 on the F or EF scale. They killed 594 people and injured 9,628. May had the most (2,952).

Warnings for Texas by year
YearTornadoSevere thunderstormFlash flood
2026 to Oct 191552,155843
20252873,172747
20243722,681574
20232493,176367
20222581,634291
20212381,995470
20202181,875226
20194282,651280
20181801,478415
20174572,219394
20162212,176548
20155512,4001,060
20141431,469392
20131371,644246
20122712,059281
20112621,66151
20103151,530451
20093492,608466
20083062,165388

What stands out in Texas

2015 was the busiest year for tornado warnings in Texas since 2008, with 551 tornado warnings, and it was also the busiest year for flash flood warnings (1,060).

Since 2008, 11 tornado warnings and 141 flash flood warnings for Texas were raised to a tornado emergency or a flash flood emergency for at least part of the warned area: the Weather Service’s rarest warning, used when a severe threat to life is happening or about to happen.

639 severe thunderstorm warnings for Texas carried the “destructive” tag (winds of 80 mph or more, or hail 2.75 inches or larger) since the tag started in August 2021. Only those severe thunderstorm warnings set off Wireless Emergency Alerts on phones.

6 tornadoes in Texas since 1950 were rated F5 or EF5, the strongest recorded there. The most recent was on May 27, 1997.

National Weather Service warnings from the Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive through October 19, 2026; tornado ratings from the Storm Prediction Center and NOAA Storm Events.

States next to Texas

Tornado warnings for each neighboring state, 2016 to 2025.

Get alerts for a home anywhere in Texas.

Kinwarn for iPhone watches the exact addresses of the people you love and alerts you when a National Weather Service warning covers them. Alerts for 2 places are free. With Kinwarn Pro, Kinwarn also calls family for the most dangerous warnings.

Coming soon to the App Store · iPhone

Kinwarn adds to official alerts. Keep Wireless Emergency Alerts on.

Texas tornado warnings: questions people ask

How many tornado warnings does Texas get a year?

About 291 a year: the National Weather Service issued 2,908 tornado warnings for Texas from 2016 to 2025, 1st of 52 states and territories.

Which Texas county gets the most tornado warnings?

Harris County has the most: 136 tornado warnings listed it from 2016 to 2025, ahead of Fort Bend County with 88. A warning can list several counties, so county counts add up to more than the state total.

Which Texas city gets the most tornado warnings?

Katy has the most among cities and towns with 10,000 people or more: the outlines of 21 tornado warnings covered its center from 2016 to 2025.

When is tornado season in Texas?

May and April: 48% of the 9,652 tornadoes recorded in Texas since 1950 came in those two months. Tornadoes have struck Texas in every month of the year.

About these numbers

Counts are National Weather Service warnings that listed a Texas county, through October 19, 2026. How Kinwarn counts · Texas data (CSV)

Cite: Kinwarn. “Texas tornado warnings.” kinwarn.com/texas. National Weather Service data through October 19, 2026.

Sources: IEM warning archive · NWS 2007 outlines · SPC tornado database · Census places · Census population estimates · NWS tornado alerts