Indiana tornado warnings

The National Weather Service issued 696 tornado warnings, 4,118 severe thunderstorm warnings and 604 flash flood warnings for Indiana from 2016 to 2025, about 70, 412 and 60 a year. That ranks 19th of 52 states and territories for tornado warnings. Gibson County had the most of any county: 40 tornado warnings.

Indiana warnings and radar right now

Checking the National Weather Service for Indiana…

Indiana counties ranked by tornado warnings

Warnings that listed each county, 2016 to 2025, and tornadoes recorded in the county since 1950. A warning can list several counties, so the county numbers add up to more than the state total.

CountyTornado warningsSevere thunderstormFlash floodTornadoes since 1950
Gibson County401883532
Posey County321662725
Warrick County321633831
Spencer County291523019
Monroe County281483224
Vanderburgh County281284437
Jackson County271132426
Harrison County262682626
Brown County26121298
Howard County2581927
Lawrence County241052027
Boone County221691135
Carroll County2277722
Bartholomew County211312420
Perry County202062915
Fountain County20131611
Tippecanoe County20127458
Pike County201172730
Jennings County201031717
Greene County191593518
Lake County191472254
Madison County191361132
Decatur County191231826
Wabash County19100521
Crawford County18191267
Montgomery County18176829
Shelby County181752436
Franklin County181172914
Wells County18111818
Tipton County18971214
LaPorte County171341030
Clinton County17132819
Orange County171291923
Dubois County171263028
Hamilton County161611931
Saint Joseph County161591034
Rush County161481325
Dearborn County161444418
Martin County161102312
Marion County151772347
Parke County151741414
Washington County151361935
Daviess County151232726
Ripley County151104326
Wayne County151011621
Owen County141572317
Kosciusko County14139538
Huntington County14113626
Delaware County141011326
Fayette County14831810
Miami County1480320
Grant County1474428
Clay County121662911
Allen County12138732
Vermillion County121261113
Knox County121212427
Union County1297164
Morgan County111832326
Hendricks County111621632
Henry County111221523
Jefferson County111041022
Porter County111041029
Jasper County11991534
Putnam County101701423
Floyd County101562414
Hancock County101531824
Marshall County10139836
Vigo County101232420
Sullivan County101162815
Whitley County1099317
Warren County1088414
Steuben County1080422
White County1056727
Blackford County104525
Clark County91873530
Switzerland County91232611
Starke County9101718
Adams County990424
Elkhart County8149737
Ohio County8111257
Newton County81051429
LaGrange County896416
Cass County876532
Pulaski County876617
Fulton County795215
Jay County759219
Johnson County61522625
Benton County665625
Noble County5115315
Randolph County5771223
Scott County4901017
DeKalb County3101213

Indiana warnings by year

Each warning counts once for the state, however many counties it covered. 2008 is the first full year the National Weather Service drew an outline around every warning.

Tornadoes since 1950

1,824 tornadoes have been recorded in Indiana since 1950, 33 of them rated 4 or 5 on the F or EF scale. They killed 276 people and injured 4,377. June had the most (414).

Warnings for Indiana by year
YearTornadoSevere thunderstormFlash flood
2026 to Oct 19179875209
202512055278
202411941336
20237753830
20223135840
20213429056
20201832547
201994484104
20183530571
20177746570
20169138872
201538419142
20144038562
20137636785
20127066730
2011172766114
201011646487
200958324106
200885543147

What stands out in Indiana

2011 was the busiest year for tornado warnings in Indiana since 2008, with 172 tornado warnings. The busiest year for flash flood warnings was 2008, with 147.

Since 2008, 8 tornado warnings and 11 flash flood warnings for Indiana were raised to a tornado emergency or a flash flood emergency for at least part of the warned area: the Weather Service’s rarest warning, used when a severe threat to life is happening or about to happen.

59 severe thunderstorm warnings for Indiana carried the “destructive” tag (winds of 80 mph or more, or hail 2.75 inches or larger) since the tag started in August 2021. Only those severe thunderstorm warnings set off Wireless Emergency Alerts on phones.

3 tornadoes in Indiana since 1950 were rated F5 or EF5, the strongest recorded there. The most recent was on April 3, 1974.

National Weather Service warnings from the Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive through October 19, 2026; tornado ratings from the Storm Prediction Center and NOAA Storm Events.

States next to Indiana

Tornado warnings for each neighboring state, 2016 to 2025.

Get alerts for a home anywhere in Indiana.

Kinwarn for iPhone watches the exact addresses of the people you love and alerts you when a National Weather Service warning covers them. Alerts for 2 places are free. With Kinwarn Pro, Kinwarn also calls family for the most dangerous warnings.

Coming soon to the App Store · iPhone

Kinwarn adds to official alerts. Keep Wireless Emergency Alerts on.

Indiana tornado warnings: questions people ask

How many tornado warnings does Indiana get a year?

About 70 a year: the National Weather Service issued 696 tornado warnings for Indiana from 2016 to 2025, 19th of 52 states and territories.

Which Indiana county gets the most tornado warnings?

Gibson County has the most: 40 tornado warnings listed it from 2016 to 2025, ahead of Posey County with 32. A warning can list several counties, so county counts add up to more than the state total.

Which Indiana city gets the most tornado warnings?

Evansville has the most among cities and towns with 10,000 people or more: the outlines of 10 tornado warnings covered its center from 2016 to 2025.

When is tornado season in Indiana?

June and April: 41% of the 1,824 tornadoes recorded in Indiana since 1950 came in those two months. Tornadoes have struck Indiana in every month of the year.

About these numbers

Counts are National Weather Service warnings that listed an Indiana county, through October 19, 2026. How Kinwarn counts · Indiana data (CSV)

Cite: Kinwarn. “Indiana tornado warnings.” kinwarn.com/indiana. National Weather Service data through October 19, 2026.

Sources: IEM warning archive · NWS 2007 outlines · SPC tornado database · Census places · Census population estimates · NWS tornado alerts