West Virginia tornado warnings

The National Weather Service issued 162 tornado warnings, 3,041 severe thunderstorm warnings and 921 flash flood warnings for West Virginia from 2016 to 2025, about 16, 304 and 92 a year. That ranks 32nd of 52 states and territories for tornado warnings. Marshall County had the most of any county: 20 tornado warnings.

West Virginia warnings and radar right now

Checking the National Weather Service for West Virginia…

West Virginia counties ranked by tornado warnings

Warnings that listed each county, 2016 to 2025, and tornadoes recorded in the county since 1950. A warning can list several counties, so the county numbers add up to more than the state total.

CountyTornado warningsSevere thunderstormFlash floodTornadoes since 1950
Marshall County20160293
Ohio County16135322
Jackson County15186433
Kanawha County1327710015
Mason County13186473
Monongalia County12168448
Brooke County12161310
Ritchie County11162501
Wood County111484210
Wetzel County11116231
Greenbrier County10125267
Putnam County9180628
Lincoln County9177736
Doddridge County9119552
Berkeley County82561514
Roane County8176541
Morgan County817552
Preston County81642913
Nicholas County8137474
Fayette County8127495
Wayne County7166656
Wirt County799321
Hancock County6190241
Boone County6163710
Calhoun County6120390
Hampshire County5228164
Cabell County5153685
Monroe County5131222
Gilmer County5116441
Harrison County5108696
Pocahontas County596271
Jefferson County4264127
Clay County4136400
Logan County4132580
Webster County4131390
Marion County4122428
Summers County4105172
Pleasants County4104332
Mingo County498461
Tyler County494311
McDowell County467472
Hardy County3174190
Braxton County3135521
Lewis County3124593
Raleigh County3113397
Pendleton County3112152
Randolph County2133464
Grant County2127192
Upshur County2109371
Wyoming County297381
Mercer County292222
Mineral County1153122
Barbour County185264
Tucker County066203
Taylor County061223

West Virginia warnings by year

Each warning counts once for the state, however many counties it covered. 2008 is the first full year the National Weather Service drew an outline around every warning.

Tornadoes since 1950

181 tornadoes have been recorded in West Virginia since 1950. They killed 3 people and injured 122. June had the most (51).

Warnings for West Virginia by year
YearTornadoSevere thunderstormFlash flood
2026 to Oct 1946592246
202527420186
20243133665
20231424355
202213361110
202111302129
2020328061
20191439590
20188219101
20172219052
20161929572
20151020072
20141021458
2013422270
20121733851
20113845187
20101326985
20091121945
20081237430

What stands out in West Virginia

2011 was the busiest year for tornado warnings in West Virginia since 2008, with 38 tornado warnings. The busiest year for flash flood warnings was 2025, with 186.

Since 2008, 15 flash flood warnings for West Virginia were raised to a flash flood emergency for at least part of the warned area: the Weather Service’s rarest warning, used when a severe threat to life is happening or about to happen.

20 severe thunderstorm warnings for West Virginia carried the “destructive” tag (winds of 80 mph or more, or hail 2.75 inches or larger) since the tag started in August 2021. Only those severe thunderstorm warnings set off Wireless Emergency Alerts on phones.

7 tornadoes in West Virginia since 1950 were rated F3 or EF3, the strongest recorded there. The most recent was on March 2, 2012.

National Weather Service warnings from the Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive through October 19, 2026; tornado ratings from the Storm Prediction Center and NOAA Storm Events.

States next to West Virginia

Tornado warnings for each neighboring state, 2016 to 2025.

Get alerts for a home anywhere in West Virginia.

Kinwarn for iPhone watches the exact addresses of the people you love and alerts you when a National Weather Service warning covers them. Alerts for 2 places are free. With Kinwarn Pro, Kinwarn also calls family for the most dangerous warnings.

Coming soon to the App Store · iPhone

Kinwarn adds to official alerts. Keep Wireless Emergency Alerts on.

West Virginia tornado warnings: questions people ask

How many tornado warnings does West Virginia get a year?

About 16 a year: the National Weather Service issued 162 tornado warnings for West Virginia from 2016 to 2025, 32nd of 52 states and territories.

Which West Virginia county gets the most tornado warnings?

Marshall County has the most: 20 tornado warnings listed it from 2016 to 2025, ahead of Ohio County with 16. A warning can list several counties, so county counts add up to more than the state total.

Which West Virginia city gets the most tornado warnings?

Charleston has the most among cities and towns with 10,000 people or more: the outlines of 5 tornado warnings covered its center from 2016 to 2025.

When is tornado season in West Virginia?

June and July: 48% of the 181 tornadoes recorded in West Virginia since 1950 came in those two months. Tornadoes have struck West Virginia in every month of the year.

About these numbers

Counts are National Weather Service warnings that listed a West Virginia county, through October 19, 2026. How Kinwarn counts · West Virginia data (CSV)

Cite: Kinwarn. “West Virginia tornado warnings.” kinwarn.com/west-virginia. National Weather Service data through October 19, 2026.

Sources: IEM warning archive · NWS 2007 outlines · SPC tornado database · Census places · Census population estimates · NWS tornado alerts