New York tornado warnings

The National Weather Service issued 251 tornado warnings, 4,324 severe thunderstorm warnings and 871 flash flood warnings for New York from 2016 to 2025, about 25, 432 and 87 a year. That ranks 28th of 52 states and territories for tornado warnings. Oneida County had the most of any county: 25 tornado warnings.

New York warnings and radar right now

Checking the National Weather Service for New York…

New York counties ranked by tornado warnings

Warnings that listed each county, 2016 to 2025, and tornadoes recorded in the county since 1950. A warning can list several counties, so the county numbers add up to more than the state total.

CountyTornado warningsSevere thunderstormFlash floodTornadoes since 1950
Oneida County252172833
Delaware County202455111
Madison County20186229
Cattaraugus County171974522
Cayuga County15273265
Dutchess County152242316
Onondaga County151942210
Lewis County1419189
Sullivan County131683611
Chenango County122395217
Columbia County122271714
Jefferson County1115655
Suffolk County111134832
Oswego County102201014
Westchester County10188689
Otsego County101793614
Fulton County10174711
Herkimer County10167911
Hamilton County1015677
Allegany County101482512
Ulster County91772714
Steuben County91654810
Erie County82172827
Cortland County8198307
Ontario County8166267
Wayne County8145135
Broome County72656412
Wyoming County7172165
Chautauqua County71483528
Rensselaer County62751810
Saratoga County62581715
Washington County6234146
Seneca County6144171
Rockland County6123452
Yates County6113146
Livingston County5175253
Monroe County5148235
Montgomery County5145710
Warren County514247
Tompkins County4206259
Essex County4183283
Genesee County4154126
Chemung County4150326
Orange County41464513
Schuyler County4145197
Greene County41421610
Bronx County492501
Tioga County3242488
Nassau County3108479
New York County3106550
Richmond County398404
Franklin County2126222
Queens County2111605
Putnam County2107226
Albany County1204228
Schoharie County1128113
St. Lawrence County11211212
Kings County1116473
Orleans County18831
Schenectady County0146136
Clinton County0137172
Niagara County0103124

New York warnings by year

Each warning counts once for the state, however many counties it covered. 2008 is the first full year the National Weather Service drew an outline around every warning.

Tornadoes since 1950

544 tornadoes have been recorded in New York since 1950, 3 of them rated 4 or 5 on the F or EF scale. They killed 31 people and injured 318. July had the most (152).

Warnings for New York by year
YearTornadoSevere thunderstormFlash flood
2026 to Oct 1941459131
20252031697
20246744498
202324523156
2022740637
202129576145
20203345265
20192454565
20181728299
20172348476
2016729633
20151323075
201420352111
201318418129
20122442241
201157601183
20102836554
20092449498
20081574596

What stands out in New York

2024 was the busiest year for tornado warnings in New York since 2008, with 67 tornado warnings. The busiest year for flash flood warnings was 2011, with 183.

Since 2008, 23 flash flood warnings for New York were raised to a flash flood emergency for at least part of the warned area: the Weather Service’s rarest warning, used when a severe threat to life is happening or about to happen.

15 severe thunderstorm warnings for New York carried the “destructive” tag (winds of 80 mph or more, or hail 2.75 inches or larger) since the tag started in August 2021. Only those severe thunderstorm warnings set off Wireless Emergency Alerts on phones.

3 tornadoes in New York since 1950 were rated F4 or EF4, the strongest recorded there. The most recent was on July 10, 1989.

National Weather Service warnings from the Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive through October 19, 2026; tornado ratings from the Storm Prediction Center and NOAA Storm Events.

States next to New York

Tornado warnings for each neighboring state, 2016 to 2025.

Get alerts for a home anywhere in New York.

Kinwarn for iPhone watches the exact addresses of the people you love and alerts you when a National Weather Service warning covers them. Alerts for 2 places are free. With Kinwarn Pro, Kinwarn also calls family for the most dangerous warnings.

Coming soon to the App Store · iPhone

Kinwarn adds to official alerts. Keep Wireless Emergency Alerts on.

New York tornado warnings: questions people ask

How many tornado warnings does New York get a year?

About 25 a year: the National Weather Service issued 251 tornado warnings for New York from 2016 to 2025, 28th of 52 states and territories.

Which New York county gets the most tornado warnings?

Oneida County has the most: 25 tornado warnings listed it from 2016 to 2025, ahead of Delaware County with 20. A warning can list several counties, so county counts add up to more than the state total.

Which New York city gets the most tornado warnings?

Ossining has the most among cities and towns with 10,000 people or more: the outlines of 5 tornado warnings covered its center from 2016 to 2025.

When is tornado season in New York?

July and August: 47% of the 544 tornadoes recorded in New York since 1950 came in those two months.

About these numbers

Counts are National Weather Service warnings that listed a New York county, through October 19, 2026. How Kinwarn counts · New York data (CSV)

Cite: Kinwarn. “New York tornado warnings.” kinwarn.com/new-york. National Weather Service data through October 19, 2026.

Sources: IEM warning archive · NWS 2007 outlines · SPC tornado database · Census places · Census population estimates · NWS tornado alerts