New Jersey tornado warnings

The National Weather Service issued 111 tornado warnings, 1,645 severe thunderstorm warnings and 524 flash flood warnings for New Jersey from 2016 to 2025, about 11, 165 and 52 a year. That ranks 33rd of 52 states and territories for tornado warnings. Burlington County had the most of any county: 29 tornado warnings.

New Jersey warnings and radar right now

Checking the National Weather Service for New Jersey…

New Jersey counties ranked by tornado warnings

Warnings that listed each county, 2016 to 2025, and tornadoes recorded in the county since 1950. A warning can list several counties, so the county numbers add up to more than the state total.

CountyTornado warningsSevere thunderstormFlash floodTornadoes since 1950
Burlington County2944711325
Ocean County213255520
Mercer County202577017
Hunterdon County182966110
Monmouth County182946215
Gloucester County143266415
Camden County133158010
Somerset County12267775
Middlesex County12261758
Salem County11274444
Morris County10238629
Atlantic County102372910
Warren County8254546
Cumberland County72203110
Sussex County7166294
Cape May County61241611
Bergen County5156869
Essex County3111743
Passaic County2113644
Union County21105714
Hudson County1125661

New Jersey warnings by year

Each warning counts once for the state, however many counties it covered. 2008 is the first full year the National Weather Service drew an outline around every warning.

Tornadoes since 1950

193 tornadoes have been recorded in New Jersey since 1950. They killed 1 person and injured 75. July had the most (55).

Warnings for New Jersey by year
YearTornadoSevere thunderstormFlash flood
2026 to Oct 1919237138
20251213162
2024116947
20231622964
202248627
20214023785
20201220145
20191727460
201837579
2017410725
2016213630
201545634
2014310346
201328753
2012616038
20112019944
201081169
2009514241
2008816937

What stands out in New Jersey

2021 was the busiest year for tornado warnings in New Jersey since 2008, with 40 tornado warnings, and it was also the busiest year for flash flood warnings (85).

Since 2008, 1 tornado warning and 8 flash flood warnings for New Jersey were raised to a tornado emergency or a flash flood emergency for at least part of the warned area: the Weather Service’s rarest warning, used when a severe threat to life is happening or about to happen.

6 severe thunderstorm warnings for New Jersey carried the “destructive” tag (winds of 80 mph or more, or hail 2.75 inches or larger) since the tag started in August 2021. Only those severe thunderstorm warnings set off Wireless Emergency Alerts on phones.

7 tornadoes in New Jersey since 1950 were rated F3 or EF3, the strongest recorded there. The most recent was on September 1, 2021.

National Weather Service warnings from the Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive through October 19, 2026; tornado ratings from the Storm Prediction Center and NOAA Storm Events.

States next to New Jersey

Tornado warnings for each neighboring state, 2016 to 2025.

Get alerts for a home anywhere in New Jersey.

Kinwarn for iPhone watches the exact addresses of the people you love and alerts you when a National Weather Service warning covers them. Alerts for 2 places are free. With Kinwarn Pro, Kinwarn also calls family for the most dangerous warnings.

Coming soon to the App Store · iPhone

Kinwarn adds to official alerts. Keep Wireless Emergency Alerts on.

New Jersey tornado warnings: questions people ask

How many tornado warnings does New Jersey get a year?

About 11 a year: the National Weather Service issued 111 tornado warnings for New Jersey from 2016 to 2025, 33rd of 52 states and territories.

Which New Jersey county gets the most tornado warnings?

Burlington County has the most: 29 tornado warnings listed it from 2016 to 2025, ahead of Ocean County with 21. A warning can list several counties, so county counts add up to more than the state total.

Which New Jersey city gets the most tornado warnings?

Mercerville has the most among cities and towns with 10,000 people or more: the outlines of 9 tornado warnings covered its center from 2016 to 2025.

When is tornado season in New Jersey?

July and August: 44% of the 193 tornadoes recorded in New Jersey since 1950 came in those two months.

About these numbers

Counts are National Weather Service warnings that listed a New Jersey county, through October 19, 2026. How Kinwarn counts · New Jersey data (CSV)

Cite: Kinwarn. “New Jersey tornado warnings.” kinwarn.com/new-jersey. National Weather Service data through October 19, 2026.

Sources: IEM warning archive · NWS 2007 outlines · SPC tornado database · Census places · Census population estimates · NWS tornado alerts