Mississippi tornado warnings

The National Weather Service issued 1,528 tornado warnings, 6,205 severe thunderstorm warnings and 1,512 flash flood warnings for Mississippi from 2016 to 2025, about 153, 621 and 151 a year. That ranks 4th of 52 states and territories for tornado warnings. Smith County had the most of any county: 78 tornado warnings.

Mississippi warnings and radar right now

Checking the National Weather Service for Mississippi…

Mississippi counties ranked by tornado warnings

Warnings that listed each county, 2016 to 2025, and tornadoes recorded in the county since 1950. A warning can list several counties, so the county numbers add up to more than the state total.

CountyTornado warningsSevere thunderstormFlash floodTornadoes since 1950
Smith County782695996
Harrison County721297593
Rankin County71376100117
Jasper County682305465
Jackson County681116586
Simpson County662405481
Pearl River County641765457
Walthall County621172738
Pike County611313138
Amite County601944144
Madison County593787878
Yazoo County593223368
Jones County591988188
Hinds County5736698128
Hancock County551514766
Lafayette County541914425
Jefferson Davis County541865157
Prentiss County521754130
Clarke County521534856
Copiah County512735062
Wayne County512404242
Tishomingo County511523028
Scott County502984970
Marshall County492426724
Noxubee County491832652
Itawamba County482324221
Pontotoc County471995327
Union County471824328
Wilkinson County471782920
Lauderdale County471685169
Tippah County471623524
Covington County451875456
Lee County442566043
Kemper County441792741
Lamar County431588052
Lowndes County421754451
Lawrence County411604039
Warren County402854968
Lincoln County401844565
Benton County401794412
Greene County392715129
Holmes County392444251
Newton County392143361
Marion County381374855
Leake County372723476
Issaquena County372664925
Attala County372253252
Alcorn County371402725
Sharkey County361903443
Panola County351735226
Forrest County351438147
Chickasaw County341873830
Oktibbeha County341714532
Tate County331735016
Neshoba County322163565
Monroe County322043748
DeSoto County302189231
Jefferson County302024128
Humphreys County301893337
Winston County291853837
Tunica County281945613
Washington County272366533
Perry County272015022
Carroll County271764627
Montgomery County271504326
Choctaw County261663923
Clay County261633719
Calhoun County261323925
Claiborne County252413643
George County242044525
Franklin County241614121
Coahoma County231404627
Webster County221463517
Adams County201594320
Quitman County201324712
Bolivar County191564657
Sunflower County172045434
Leflore County161564244
Yalobusha County151073812
Stone County101255122
Grenada County101094323
Tallahatchie County101062922

Mississippi warnings by year

Each warning counts once for the state, however many counties it covered. 2008 is the first full year the National Weather Service drew an outline around every warning.

Tornadoes since 1950

2,946 tornadoes have been recorded in Mississippi since 1950, 38 of them rated 4 or 5 on the F or EF scale. They killed 533 people and injured 7,180. April had the most (638).

Warnings for Mississippi by year
YearTornadoSevere thunderstormFlash flood
2026 to Oct 1997635132
2025195789103
202486440110
202312093092
2022238647120
2021153497235
2020135602142
2019190549164
2018112589156
2017169549190
2016130613200
201595613151
2014144649201
2013109533188
2012250950216
20114061,106249
2010186813239
2009173857303
20084591,114198

What stands out in Mississippi

2008 was the busiest year for tornado warnings in Mississippi since 2008, with 459 tornado warnings. The busiest year for flash flood warnings was 2009, with 303.

Since 2008, 45 tornado warnings and 70 flash flood warnings for Mississippi were raised to a tornado emergency or a flash flood emergency for at least part of the warned area: the Weather Service’s rarest warning, used when a severe threat to life is happening or about to happen.

65 severe thunderstorm warnings for Mississippi carried the “destructive” tag (winds of 80 mph or more, or hail 2.75 inches or larger) since the tag started in August 2021. Only those severe thunderstorm warnings set off Wireless Emergency Alerts on phones.

5 tornadoes in Mississippi since 1950 were rated F5 or EF5, the strongest recorded there. The most recent was on April 27, 2011.

National Weather Service warnings from the Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive through October 19, 2026; tornado ratings from the Storm Prediction Center and NOAA Storm Events.

States next to Mississippi

Tornado warnings for each neighboring state, 2016 to 2025.

Get alerts for a home anywhere in Mississippi.

Kinwarn for iPhone watches the exact addresses of the people you love and alerts you when a National Weather Service warning covers them. Alerts for 2 places are free. With Kinwarn Pro, Kinwarn also calls family for the most dangerous warnings.

Coming soon to the App Store · iPhone

Kinwarn adds to official alerts. Keep Wireless Emergency Alerts on.

Mississippi tornado warnings: questions people ask

How many tornado warnings does Mississippi get a year?

About 153 a year: the National Weather Service issued 1,528 tornado warnings for Mississippi from 2016 to 2025, 4th of 52 states and territories.

Which Mississippi county gets the most tornado warnings?

Smith County has the most: 78 tornado warnings listed it from 2016 to 2025, ahead of Harrison County with 72. A warning can list several counties, so county counts add up to more than the state total.

Which Mississippi city gets the most tornado warnings?

Laurel has the most among cities and towns with 10,000 people or more: the outlines of 23 tornado warnings covered its center from 2016 to 2025.

When is tornado season in Mississippi?

April and March: 36% of the 2,946 tornadoes recorded in Mississippi since 1950 came in those two months. Tornadoes have struck Mississippi in every month of the year.

About these numbers

Counts are National Weather Service warnings that listed a Mississippi county, through October 19, 2026. How Kinwarn counts · Mississippi data (CSV)

Cite: Kinwarn. “Mississippi tornado warnings.” kinwarn.com/mississippi. National Weather Service data through October 19, 2026.

Sources: IEM warning archive · NWS 2007 outlines · SPC tornado database · Census places · Census population estimates · NWS tornado alerts