Oklahoma tornado warnings

The National Weather Service issued 1,484 tornado warnings, 11,773 severe thunderstorm warnings and 1,443 flash flood warnings for Oklahoma from 2016 to 2025, about 148, 1,177 and 144 a year. That ranks 5th of 52 states and territories for tornado warnings. Atoka County had the most of any county: 68 tornado warnings.

Oklahoma warnings and radar right now

Checking the National Weather Service for Oklahoma…

Oklahoma counties ranked by tornado warnings

Warnings that listed each county, 2016 to 2025, and tornadoes recorded in the county since 1950. A warning can list several counties, so the county numbers add up to more than the state total.

CountyTornado warningsSevere thunderstormFlash floodTornadoes since 1950
Atoka County683055554
Cleveland County6753892113
Pontotoc County654318173
Osage County6465965122
Pottawatomie County644835495
McClain County615638185
Rogers County614586184
Carter County594778166
Johnston County583886748
Mayes County563565791
Coal County553115831
Delaware County523226170
Tillman County516553891
Pittsburg County513545289
Murray County503727147
McCurtain County493235270
Garvin County484766771
Cherokee County483785951
Adair County483286142
Bryan County472503539
Wagoner County464106265
Seminole County453564565
Lincoln County434634396
Oklahoma County42532113142
Hughes County423063843
Custer County414455074
Grady County406507996
Stephens County404815873
Tulsa County4044570104
Beaver County403481779
LeFlore County394399278
Cimarron County39328756
Cotton County384695345
Love County382792636
Comanche County376159067
Kiowa County375675095
Jefferson County373932943
Muskogee County364197667
Okmulgee County363496160
Garfield County345404879
Noble County344394348
McIntosh County343074462
Haskell County333446834
Craig County333074553
Caddo County3260778132
Canadian County3253093113
Washita County324664557
Sequoyah County323899061
Creek County323675278
Texas County314281476
Roger Mills County314151759
Beckham County313532075
Woodward County305172065
Blaine County294874950
Greer County293512846
Marshall County292674338
Okfuskee County292453964
Nowata County282782845
Ellis County274461083
Pawnee County273463533
Washington County273003538
Logan County264577264
Kay County2641139108
Harmon County262861936
Grant County254742478
Payne County253784859
Pushmataha County242934450
Ottawa County232032749
Dewey County224372856
Kingfisher County214704683
Latimer County212885533
Woods County205192157
Major County204872454
Jackson County195773880
Harper County183441433
Alfalfa County174431853
Choctaw County171571529

Oklahoma cities ranked by tornado warnings

Warnings whose outline covered the center of each city, 2016 to 2025, and tornadoes that passed within 10 miles of the center since 1950. Cities and towns with 10,000 people or more.

CityCountyTornado warningsSevere thunderstormFlash floodTornadoes within 10 mi
ClaremoreRogers211572139
AdaPontotoc171332943
NormanCleveland141783669
MooreCleveland131964596
DurantBryan131001224
NewcastleMcClain131693175
ChoctawOklahoma112023845
CowetaWagoner111322445
BlanchardMcClain111412652
Oklahoma CityOklahoma1020468107
TulsaTulsa101733665
Del CityOklahoma1020264102
OkmulgeeOkmulgee101393138
Broken ArrowTulsa91713566
Midwest CityOklahoma92155384
MustangCanadian91873366
Sand SpringsTulsa91392432
ArdmoreCarter81492336
McAlesterPittsburg81042129
MiamiOttawa81031633
BixbyTulsa71473653
ShawneePottawatomie71421958
SapulpaCreek71393243
OwassoTulsa61662753
MuskogeeMuskogee61322523
JenksTulsa61513855
YukonCanadian61713664
BethanyOklahoma61816086
TahlequahCherokee61272331
EdmondOklahoma51774238
El RenoCanadian51372661
ChickashaGrady51522433
GlenpoolTulsa51353153
Warr AcresOklahoma51906380
EnidGarfield41611837
BartlesvilleWashington41211625
GuymonTexas4121213
Elk CityBeckham4147726
LawtonComanche31694528
StillwaterPayne31572523
Ponca CityKay31562433
DuncanStephens31622741
WeatherfordCuster31371618
WoodwardWoodward3128323
AltusJackson21751542
GuthrieLogan21502228

Oklahoma warnings by year

Each warning counts once for the state, however many counties it covered. 2008 is the first full year the National Weather Service drew an outline around every warning.

Tornadoes since 1950

4,587 tornadoes have been recorded in Oklahoma since 1950, 70 of them rated 4 or 5 on the F or EF scale. They killed 364 people and injured 5,492. May had the most (1,857).

Warnings for Oklahoma by year
YearTornadoSevere thunderstormFlash flood
2026 to Oct 191381,353184
20252761,621245
20242831,405150
20231371,28697
202210192281
202194761128
2020871,09296
20192161,309253
20186093294
20171351,328157
2016951,117142
2015218912265
20141959336
201312995068
20126777450
20112111,14052
201013660780
2009781,24486
20081951,325154

What stands out in Oklahoma

2024 was the busiest year for tornado warnings in Oklahoma since 2008, with 283 tornado warnings. The busiest year for flash flood warnings was 2015, with 265.

Since 2008, 12 tornado warnings and 20 flash flood warnings for Oklahoma were raised to a tornado emergency or a flash flood emergency for at least part of the warned area: the Weather Service’s rarest warning, used when a severe threat to life is happening or about to happen.

246 severe thunderstorm warnings for Oklahoma carried the “destructive” tag (winds of 80 mph or more, or hail 2.75 inches or larger) since the tag started in August 2021. Only those severe thunderstorm warnings set off Wireless Emergency Alerts on phones.

8 tornadoes in Oklahoma since 1950 were rated F5 or EF5, the strongest recorded there. The most recent was on May 20, 2013.

National Weather Service warnings from the Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive through October 19, 2026; tornado ratings from the Storm Prediction Center and NOAA Storm Events.

States next to Oklahoma

Tornado warnings for each neighboring state, 2016 to 2025.

Get alerts for a home anywhere in Oklahoma.

Kinwarn for iPhone watches the exact addresses of the people you love and alerts you when a National Weather Service warning covers them. Alerts for 2 places are free. With Kinwarn Pro, Kinwarn also calls family for the most dangerous warnings.

Coming soon to the App Store · iPhone

Kinwarn adds to official alerts. Keep Wireless Emergency Alerts on.

Oklahoma tornado warnings: questions people ask

How many tornado warnings does Oklahoma get a year?

About 148 a year: the National Weather Service issued 1,484 tornado warnings for Oklahoma from 2016 to 2025, 5th of 52 states and territories.

Which Oklahoma county gets the most tornado warnings?

Atoka County has the most: 68 tornado warnings listed it from 2016 to 2025, ahead of Cleveland County with 67. A warning can list several counties, so county counts add up to more than the state total.

Which Oklahoma city gets the most tornado warnings?

Claremore has the most among cities and towns with 10,000 people or more: the outlines of 21 tornado warnings covered its center from 2016 to 2025.

When is tornado season in Oklahoma?

May and April: 62% of the 4,587 tornadoes recorded in Oklahoma since 1950 came in those two months. Tornadoes have struck Oklahoma in every month of the year.

About these numbers

Counts are National Weather Service warnings that listed an Oklahoma county, through October 19, 2026. How Kinwarn counts · Oklahoma data (CSV)

Cite: Kinwarn. “Oklahoma tornado warnings.” kinwarn.com/oklahoma. National Weather Service data through October 19, 2026.

Sources: IEM warning archive · NWS 2007 outlines · SPC tornado database · Census places · Census population estimates · NWS tornado alerts