Wisconsin tornado warnings

The National Weather Service issued 449 tornado warnings, 3,481 severe thunderstorm warnings and 338 flash flood warnings for Wisconsin from 2016 to 2025, about 45, 348 and 34 a year. That ranks 23rd of 52 states and territories for tornado warnings. Rock County had the most of any county: 35 tornado warnings.

Wisconsin warnings and radar right now

Checking the National Weather Service for Wisconsin…

Wisconsin counties ranked by tornado warnings

Warnings that listed each county, 2016 to 2025, and tornadoes recorded in the county since 1950. A warning can list several counties, so the county numbers add up to more than the state total.

CountyTornado warningsSevere thunderstormFlash floodTornadoes since 1950
Rock County351721439
Dane County332572980
Columbia County321932039
Green County25138835
Jefferson County23181851
Lafayette County231371240
Pierce County23126726
Walworth County22144847
Sauk County211531625
Marathon County21150765
Dodge County201871270
Dunn County19119723
Shawano County18135329
Fond du Lac County18117859
Iowa County171411233
Grant County17953563
Waukesha County141531441
Oconto County13123216
Chippewa County1393639
Marquette County1383328
Bayfield County12144225
Langlade County1210718
Clark County12961344
Pepin County127918
Ashland County111431411
Saint Croix County11111634
Outagamie County11108736
Waupaca County11107925
Vernon County11992226
Polk County1192335
Eau Claire County1183427
Barron County1168543
Douglas County101582513
Portage County10121425
Burnett County101171616
Monroe County10951827
Juneau County10811029
Trempealeau County91301531
Buffalo County91201521
Jackson County9109821
Racine County992928
Green Lake County987240
Menominee County97715
Price County8103828
La Crosse County81021020
Lincoln County899126
Adams County8721025
Kenosha County867614
Sawyer County7155149
Brown County7104731
Crawford County7672315
Richland County7641613
Waushara County699629
Wood County5107619
Washburn County5106158
Marinette County590125
Winnebago County579633
Rusk County555216
Washington County41131020
Sheboygan County484711
Manitowoc County476622
Iron County38887
Milwaukee County3861522
Ozaukee County377135
Forest County28307
Kewaunee County264111
Calumet County262824
Taylor County252212
Oneida County1101222
Vilas County066016
Door County057210
Florence County04805

Wisconsin warnings by year

Each warning counts once for the state, however many counties it covered. 2008 is the first full year the National Weather Service drew an outline around every warning.

Tornadoes since 1950

1,657 tornadoes have been recorded in Wisconsin since 1950, 21 of them rated 4 or 5 on the F or EF scale. They killed 101 people and injured 1,687. June had the most (468).

Warnings for Wisconsin by year
YearTornadoSevere thunderstormFlash flood
2026 to Oct 1915063338
20258138840
20248239249
20232330213
20225933316
20215735120
20203929227
20192727146
20183332660
20173449420
20161433247
20152122521
20141528629
20133432833
20121036915
20117049030
20108237657
20094115335
20087247178

What stands out in Wisconsin

2024 was the busiest year for tornado warnings in Wisconsin since 2008, with 82 tornado warnings. The busiest year for flash flood warnings was 2008, with 78.

Since 2008, 2 tornado warnings and 4 flash flood warnings for Wisconsin were raised to a tornado emergency or a flash flood emergency for at least part of the warned area: the Weather Service’s rarest warning, used when a severe threat to life is happening or about to happen.

53 severe thunderstorm warnings for Wisconsin carried the “destructive” tag (winds of 80 mph or more, or hail 2.75 inches or larger) since the tag started in August 2021. Only those severe thunderstorm warnings set off Wireless Emergency Alerts on phones.

3 tornadoes in Wisconsin since 1950 were rated F5 or EF5, the strongest recorded there. The most recent was on July 18, 1996.

National Weather Service warnings from the Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive through October 19, 2026; tornado ratings from the Storm Prediction Center and NOAA Storm Events.

States next to Wisconsin

Tornado warnings for each neighboring state, 2016 to 2025.

Get alerts for a home anywhere in Wisconsin.

Kinwarn for iPhone watches the exact addresses of the people you love and alerts you when a National Weather Service warning covers them. Alerts for 2 places are free. With Kinwarn Pro, Kinwarn also calls family for the most dangerous warnings.

Coming soon to the App Store · iPhone

Kinwarn adds to official alerts. Keep Wireless Emergency Alerts on.

Wisconsin tornado warnings: questions people ask

How many tornado warnings does Wisconsin get a year?

About 45 a year: the National Weather Service issued 449 tornado warnings for Wisconsin from 2016 to 2025, 23rd of 52 states and territories.

Which Wisconsin county gets the most tornado warnings?

Rock County has the most: 35 tornado warnings listed it from 2016 to 2025, ahead of Dane County with 33. A warning can list several counties, so county counts add up to more than the state total.

Which Wisconsin city gets the most tornado warnings?

Janesville has the most among cities and towns with 10,000 people or more: the outlines of 11 tornado warnings covered its center from 2016 to 2025.

When is tornado season in Wisconsin?

June and July: 50% of the 1,657 tornadoes recorded in Wisconsin since 1950 came in those two months. Tornadoes have struck Wisconsin in every month of the year.

About these numbers

Counts are National Weather Service warnings that listed a Wisconsin county, through October 19, 2026. How Kinwarn counts · Wisconsin data (CSV)

Cite: Kinwarn. “Wisconsin tornado warnings.” kinwarn.com/wisconsin. National Weather Service data through October 19, 2026.

Sources: IEM warning archive · NWS 2007 outlines · SPC tornado database · Census places · Census population estimates · NWS tornado alerts