Minnesota tornado warnings

The National Weather Service issued 716 tornado warnings, 4,973 severe thunderstorm warnings and 339 flash flood warnings for Minnesota from 2016 to 2025, about 72, 497 and 34 a year. That ranks 18th of 52 states and territories for tornado warnings. Polk County had the most of any county: 45 tornado warnings.

Minnesota warnings and radar right now

Checking the National Weather Service for Minnesota…

Minnesota counties ranked by tornado warnings

Warnings that listed each county, 2016 to 2025, and tornadoes recorded in the county since 1950. A warning can list several counties, so the county numbers add up to more than the state total.

CountyTornado warningsSevere thunderstormFlash floodTornadoes since 1950
Polk County453321983
Stearns County41148357
Norman County34184631
Saint Louis County323792341
Blue Earth County301341744
Morrison County29103729
Waseca County281091128
Otter Tail County272491189
Aitkin County242481422
Itasca County242261513
Rice County241111043
Steele County2495928
Kandiyohi County23133256
Freeborn County2388872
Marshall County22224738
Goodhue County22108835
Benton County227157
Meeker County20107326
Swift County2092151
Beltrami County19250545
Becker County18207235
Mahnomen County18148426
Cass County172441031
Faribault County1791742
Le Sueur County17871226
Crow Wing County161761327
Sibley County16129637
Cottonwood County161251326
Todd County16103127
Mille Lacs County1688416
Nobles County151661446
Murray County151531634
Dakota County151511041
Fillmore County151201328
Nicollet County151051530
Scott County1599921
Roseau County14132342
Sherburne County1492513
Jackson County13152922
Rock County131411316
Koochiching County1313638
Big Stone County13111114
Wadena County13103223
Carver County1398727
Pope County1392331
Clay County12207644
Clearwater County12191524
Wilkin County12167435
Hubbard County12151124
Lake of the Woods County12114018
Chippewa County12102225
Renville County111681030
Lac qui Parle County1185416
Dodge County1182721
Hennepin County101542433
Wright County10144628
Olmsted County101281242
Watonwan County1076525
Pine County91522414
Pennington County9140311
Red Lake County9134420
Pipestone County91231215
Kittson County9116634
McLeod County9109326
Mower County9871237
Douglas County978326
Martin County978423
Carlton County8156179
Winona County81401525
Traverse County8106018
Brown County8105733
Grant County893133
Isanti County869214
Kanabec County862410
Lyon County71311229
Lincoln County71151218
Redwood County71071228
Anoka County7821128
Chisago County766220
Stevens County759318
Houston County6721214
Lake County5131118
Wabasha County51031217
Yellow Medicine County594725
Washington County41071027
Ramsey County3741510
Cook County26434

Minnesota warnings by year

Each warning counts once for the state, however many counties it covered. 2008 is the first full year the National Weather Service drew an outline around every warning.

Tornadoes since 1950

2,234 tornadoes have been recorded in Minnesota since 1950, 27 of them rated 4 or 5 on the F or EF scale. They killed 100 people and injured 1,990. June had the most (721).

Warnings for Minnesota by year
YearTornadoSevere thunderstormFlash flood
2026 to Oct 197750630
202513549746
20247941533
20232436910
202210069230
20214532910
20208155135
20198753148
20183149244
20175752818
20167756965
20155734016
20144532954
20133039746
20126360631
20116955953
201020256468
20095818218
200812367922

What stands out in Minnesota

2010 was the busiest year for tornado warnings in Minnesota since 2008, with 202 tornado warnings, and it was also the busiest year for flash flood warnings (68).

Since 2008, 5 tornado warnings and 7 flash flood warnings for Minnesota were raised to a tornado emergency or a flash flood emergency for at least part of the warned area: the Weather Service’s rarest warning, used when a severe threat to life is happening or about to happen.

72 severe thunderstorm warnings for Minnesota carried the “destructive” tag (winds of 80 mph or more, or hail 2.75 inches or larger) since the tag started in August 2021. Only those severe thunderstorm warnings set off Wireless Emergency Alerts on phones.

3 tornadoes in Minnesota since 1950 were rated F5 or EF5, the strongest recorded there. The most recent was on June 16, 1992.

National Weather Service warnings from the Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive through October 19, 2026; tornado ratings from the Storm Prediction Center and NOAA Storm Events.

States next to Minnesota

Tornado warnings for each neighboring state, 2016 to 2025.

Get alerts for a home anywhere in Minnesota.

Kinwarn for iPhone watches the exact addresses of the people you love and alerts you when a National Weather Service warning covers them. Alerts for 2 places are free. With Kinwarn Pro, Kinwarn also calls family for the most dangerous warnings.

Coming soon to the App Store · iPhone

Kinwarn adds to official alerts. Keep Wireless Emergency Alerts on.

Minnesota tornado warnings: questions people ask

How many tornado warnings does Minnesota get a year?

About 72 a year: the National Weather Service issued 716 tornado warnings for Minnesota from 2016 to 2025, 18th of 52 states and territories.

Which Minnesota county gets the most tornado warnings?

Polk County has the most: 45 tornado warnings listed it from 2016 to 2025, ahead of Stearns County with 41. A warning can list several counties, so county counts add up to more than the state total.

Which Minnesota city gets the most tornado warnings?

Red Wing has the most among cities and towns with 10,000 people or more: the outlines of 9 tornado warnings covered its center from 2016 to 2025.

When is tornado season in Minnesota?

June and July: 56% of the 2,234 tornadoes recorded in Minnesota since 1950 came in those two months.

About these numbers

Counts are National Weather Service warnings that listed a Minnesota county, through October 19, 2026. How Kinwarn counts · Minnesota data (CSV)

Cite: Kinwarn. “Minnesota tornado warnings.” kinwarn.com/minnesota. National Weather Service data through October 19, 2026.

Sources: IEM warning archive · NWS 2007 outlines · SPC tornado database · Census places · Census population estimates · NWS tornado alerts