New Hampshire tornado warnings

The National Weather Service issued 33 tornado warnings, 552 severe thunderstorm warnings and 155 flash flood warnings for New Hampshire from 2016 to 2025, about 3.3, 55 and 16 a year. That ranks 42nd of 52 states and territories for tornado warnings. Hillsborough County had the most of any county: 10 tornado warnings.

New Hampshire warnings and radar right now

Checking the National Weather Service for New Hampshire…

New Hampshire counties ranked by tornado warnings

Warnings that listed each county, 2016 to 2025, and tornadoes recorded in the county since 1950. A warning can list several counties, so the county numbers add up to more than the state total.

CountyTornado warningsSevere thunderstormFlash floodTornadoes since 1950
Hillsborough County101474220
Cheshire County91194018
Grafton County81454713
Carroll County6146389
Rockingham County61262811
Merrimack County5175317
Coos County597378
Sullivan County4101217
Strafford County3106177
Belknap County11072312

New Hampshire warnings by year

Each warning counts once for the state, however many counties it covered. 2008 is the first full year the National Weather Service drew an outline around every warning.

Tornadoes since 1950

101 tornadoes have been recorded in New Hampshire since 1950. They killed 1 person and injured 30. July had the most (43).

Warnings for New Hampshire by year
YearTornadoSevere thunderstormFlash flood
2026 to Oct 190433
20250356
202455313
202354259
20222721
202106314
202077721
20191306
201886811
201745818
20161546
201529311
201439225
201319336
201227811
20113947
20101611
20092677
2008416515

What stands out in New Hampshire

2018 was the busiest year for tornado warnings in New Hampshire since 2008, with 8 tornado warnings. The busiest year for flash flood warnings was 2023, with 59.

No warning for New Hampshire has been raised to a tornado emergency or a flash flood emergency since 2008. Those are the rare warnings the Weather Service issues when a severe threat to life is happening or about to happen.

None of New Hampshire’s severe thunderstorm warnings carried the “destructive” tag (winds of 80 mph or more, or hail 2.75 inches or larger) since it started in August 2021, so none of them set off Wireless Emergency Alerts on phones.

4 tornadoes in New Hampshire since 1950 were rated F3 or EF3, the strongest recorded there. The most recent was on August 25, 1969.

National Weather Service warnings from the Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive through October 19, 2026; tornado ratings from the Storm Prediction Center and NOAA Storm Events.

States next to New Hampshire

Tornado warnings for each neighboring state, 2016 to 2025.

Get alerts for a home anywhere in New Hampshire.

Kinwarn for iPhone watches the exact addresses of the people you love and alerts you when a National Weather Service warning covers them. Alerts for 2 places are free. With Kinwarn Pro, Kinwarn also calls family for the most dangerous warnings.

Coming soon to the App Store · iPhone

Kinwarn adds to official alerts. Keep Wireless Emergency Alerts on.

New Hampshire tornado warnings: questions people ask

How many tornado warnings does New Hampshire get a year?

About 3.3 a year: the National Weather Service issued 33 tornado warnings for New Hampshire from 2016 to 2025, 42nd of 52 states and territories.

Which New Hampshire county gets the most tornado warnings?

Hillsborough County has the most: 10 tornado warnings listed it from 2016 to 2025, ahead of Cheshire County with 9. A warning can list several counties, so county counts add up to more than the state total.

Which New Hampshire city gets the most tornado warnings?

Keene has the most among cities and towns with 10,000 people or more: the outlines of 3 tornado warnings covered its center from 2016 to 2025.

When is tornado season in New Hampshire?

July and August: 65% of the 101 tornadoes recorded in New Hampshire since 1950 came in those two months.

About these numbers

Counts are National Weather Service warnings that listed a New Hampshire county, through October 19, 2026. How Kinwarn counts · New Hampshire data (CSV)

Cite: Kinwarn. “New Hampshire tornado warnings.” kinwarn.com/new-hampshire. National Weather Service data through October 19, 2026.

Sources: IEM warning archive · NWS 2007 outlines · SPC tornado database · Census places · Census population estimates · NWS tornado alerts