Kansas tornado warnings

The National Weather Service issued 1,060 tornado warnings, 12,524 severe thunderstorm warnings and 1,229 flash flood warnings for Kansas from 2016 to 2025, about 106, 1,252 and 123 a year. That ranks 11th of 52 states and territories for tornado warnings. Logan County had the most of any county: 48 tornado warnings.

Kansas warnings and radar right now

Checking the National Weather Service for Kansas…

Kansas counties ranked by tornado warnings

Warnings that listed each county, 2016 to 2025, and tornadoes recorded in the county since 1950. A warning can list several counties, so the county numbers add up to more than the state total.

CountyTornado warningsSevere thunderstormFlash floodTornadoes since 1950
Logan County484254440
Gove County433644364
Thomas County394754963
Pottawatomie County373933641
Wabaunsee County363752949
Riley County353824236
Cowley County333122187
Marshall County332812442
Ford County3242424114
Dickinson County323042550
Sheridan County313865154
Decatur County313313851
Edwards County313261159
Graham County312854743
Cheyenne County284383151
Rawlins County274224155
Clay County272792647
Norton County272542933
Ness County263491853
Kiowa County26308865
Geary County263003022
Nemaha County262212044
Hodgeman County253442159
Sherman County2449039114
Wallace County243643147
Meade County24286958
Ellsworth County242751151
Wichita County242432237
Clark County233141541
Osage County232953453
Jackson County232922538
Lyon County232854452
Washington County232792243
Barton County232533108
Pawnee County213362254
Shawnee County212982360
Finney County2044111103
Butler County204133692
Gray County193511355
Trego County182922263
Greenwood County182651851
Scott County182621261
Ottawa County182412536
Stafford County18216774
Ellis County173132366
Morris County172432439
Greeley County172321944
Wilson County171992325
Chautauqua County171761324
Russell County16246482
Kearny County153041346
Lane County152661050
Barber County152501642
Comanche County152501246
Pratt County152301376
Cherokee County151936146
Rush County142961755
Rice County13238751
Saline County132111251
Jefferson County132043642
Rooks County122781853
Cloud County122451854
Reno County12245491
Osborne County113051046
Johnson County112724649
Haskell County11262937
Hamilton County112601236
Republic County112191372
Doniphan County112082321
Elk County112071631
Lincoln County11200935
Douglas County111993044
Atchison County111761722
Sumner County103331990
Mitchell County10209952
Brown County101551850
Phillips County93131539
Jewell County9292943
Crawford County92105738
Bourbon County91774920
Montgomery County91771938
Sedgwick County83553193
Stanton County8240627
Leavenworth County82274434
Morton County8214820
Kingman County8198767
Neosho County81752031
Smith County7345946
Grant County72651028
Harvey County72431154
Seward County7223840
Franklin County72163431
Coffey County71973426
Chase County71911150
Harper County7177967
Labette County71581843
Marion County62551656
Woodson County61361314
Miami County52083324
Anderson County51793515
McPherson County42711155
Stevens County4248725
Wyandotte County42374810
Allen County41311228
Linn County11502515

Kansas warnings by year

Each warning counts once for the state, however many counties it covered. 2008 is the first full year the National Weather Service drew an outline around every warning.

Tornadoes since 1950

4,650 tornadoes have been recorded in Kansas since 1950, 50 of them rated 4 or 5 on the F or EF scale. They killed 239 people and injured 2,822. May had the most (1,779).

Warnings for Kansas by year
YearTornadoSevere thunderstormFlash flood
2026 to Oct 191431,669137
2025681,253121
20241451,52373
20231051,347105
20229185832
202165887103
20202688795
20191691,606292
2018961,362126
20171071,292104
20161881,509178
20152071,247151
2014521,16290
2013811,065106
201215078122
20111761,41357
20101781,169154
20091721,187145
20083211,487180

What stands out in Kansas

2008 was the busiest year for tornado warnings in Kansas since 2008, with 321 tornado warnings. The busiest year for flash flood warnings was 2019, with 292.

Since 2008, 11 tornado warnings and 13 flash flood warnings for Kansas were raised to a tornado emergency or a flash flood emergency for at least part of the warned area: the Weather Service’s rarest warning, used when a severe threat to life is happening or about to happen.

281 severe thunderstorm warnings for Kansas carried the “destructive” tag (winds of 80 mph or more, or hail 2.75 inches or larger) since the tag started in August 2021. Only those severe thunderstorm warnings set off Wireless Emergency Alerts on phones.

8 tornadoes in Kansas since 1950 were rated F5 or EF5, the strongest recorded there. The most recent was on May 4, 2007.

National Weather Service warnings from the Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive through October 19, 2026; tornado ratings from the Storm Prediction Center and NOAA Storm Events.

States next to Kansas

Tornado warnings for each neighboring state, 2016 to 2025.

Get alerts for a home anywhere in Kansas.

Kinwarn for iPhone watches the exact addresses of the people you love and alerts you when a National Weather Service warning covers them. Alerts for 2 places are free. With Kinwarn Pro, Kinwarn also calls family for the most dangerous warnings.

Coming soon to the App Store · iPhone

Kinwarn adds to official alerts. Keep Wireless Emergency Alerts on.

Kansas tornado warnings: questions people ask

How many tornado warnings does Kansas get a year?

About 106 a year: the National Weather Service issued 1,060 tornado warnings for Kansas from 2016 to 2025, 11th of 52 states and territories.

Which Kansas county gets the most tornado warnings?

Logan County has the most: 48 tornado warnings listed it from 2016 to 2025, ahead of Gove County with 43. A warning can list several counties, so county counts add up to more than the state total.

Which Kansas city gets the most tornado warnings?

Junction City has the most among cities and towns with 10,000 people or more: the outlines of 7 tornado warnings covered its center from 2016 to 2025.

When is tornado season in Kansas?

May and June: 60% of the 4,650 tornadoes recorded in Kansas since 1950 came in those two months. Tornadoes have struck Kansas in every month of the year.

About these numbers

Counts are National Weather Service warnings that listed a Kansas county, through October 19, 2026. How Kinwarn counts · Kansas data (CSV)

Cite: Kinwarn. “Kansas tornado warnings.” kinwarn.com/kansas. National Weather Service data through October 19, 2026.

Sources: IEM warning archive · NWS 2007 outlines · SPC tornado database · Census places · Census population estimates · NWS tornado alerts