Montana tornado warnings

The National Weather Service issued 58 tornado warnings, 3,316 severe thunderstorm warnings and 164 flash flood warnings for Montana from 2016 to 2025, about 5.8, 332 and 16 a year. That ranks 36th of 52 states and territories for tornado warnings. Valley County had the most of any county: 10 tornado warnings.

Montana warnings and radar right now

Checking the National Weather Service for Montana…

Montana counties ranked by tornado warnings

Warnings that listed each county, 2016 to 2025, and tornadoes recorded in the county since 1950. A warning can list several counties, so the county numbers add up to more than the state total.

CountyTornado warningsSevere thunderstormFlash floodTornadoes since 1950
Valley County10328544
Daniels County10153310
Roosevelt County8241317
Fergus County8231528
Richland County6189313
Carter County5218918
Sheridan County5143110
Phillips County4210415
McCone County330069
Chouteau County3220817
Judith Basin County3157118
Blaine County315287
Musselshell County3102126
Garfield County2320512
Big Horn County2244711
Rosebud County22331012
Yellowstone County21501421
Fallon County294215
Dawson County1224415
Custer County12031010
Prairie County117063
Petroleum County111918
Meagher County18143
Broadwater County16951
Wheatland County16957
Powder River County0213518
Cascade County01771113
Hill County014047
Wibaux County010908
Teton County09944
Stillwater County096161
Lewis and Clark County091116
Golden Valley County089110
Liberty County08114
Toole County07927
Pondera County07330
Treasure County07213
Carbon County071113
Missoula County06902
Glacier County06413
Sweet Grass County06172
Gallatin County05914
Madison County05902
Jefferson County05701
Beaverhead County050014
Granite County04602
Ravalli County04333
Lake County03804
Powell County03602
Flathead County02804
Sanders County02811
Park County02302
Mineral County01800
Deer Lodge County01601
Silver Bow County01530
Lincoln County0600

Montana warnings by year

Each warning counts once for the state, however many counties it covered. 2008 is the first full year the National Weather Service drew an outline around every warning.

Tornadoes since 1950

444 tornadoes have been recorded in Montana since 1950, 1 of them rated 4 or 5 on the F or EF scale. They killed 4 people and injured 32. June had the most (165).

Warnings for Montana by year
YearTornadoSevere thunderstormFlash flood
2026 to Oct 19044942
2025654925
202483433
2023123067
2022247611
202152126
202052211
20191445921
2018533423
201701322
2016123605
2015919014
2014726010
20132550270
2012102358
20112541356
20105644624
20092129517
20081350914

What stands out in Montana

2010 was the busiest year for tornado warnings in Montana since 2008, with 56 tornado warnings. The busiest year for flash flood warnings was 2013, with 70.

No warning for Montana has been raised to a tornado emergency or a flash flood emergency since 2008. Those are the rare warnings the Weather Service issues when a severe threat to life is happening or about to happen.

44 severe thunderstorm warnings for Montana carried the “destructive” tag (winds of 80 mph or more, or hail 2.75 inches or larger) since the tag started in August 2021. Only those severe thunderstorm warnings set off Wireless Emergency Alerts on phones.

The strongest tornado recorded in Montana since 1950 was rated F4 on June 29, 1961.

National Weather Service warnings from the Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive through October 19, 2026; tornado ratings from the Storm Prediction Center and NOAA Storm Events.

States next to Montana

Tornado warnings for each neighboring state, 2016 to 2025.

Get alerts for a home anywhere in Montana.

Kinwarn for iPhone watches the exact addresses of the people you love and alerts you when a National Weather Service warning covers them. Alerts for 2 places are free. With Kinwarn Pro, Kinwarn also calls family for the most dangerous warnings.

Coming soon to the App Store · iPhone

Kinwarn adds to official alerts. Keep Wireless Emergency Alerts on.

Montana tornado warnings: questions people ask

How many tornado warnings does Montana get a year?

About 5.8 a year: the National Weather Service issued 58 tornado warnings for Montana from 2016 to 2025, 36th of 52 states and territories.

Which Montana county gets the most tornado warnings?

Valley County has the most: 10 tornado warnings listed it from 2016 to 2025, ahead of Daniels County with 10. A warning can list several counties, so county counts add up to more than the state total.

When is tornado season in Montana?

June and July: 71% of the 444 tornadoes recorded in Montana since 1950 came in those two months.

About these numbers

Counts are National Weather Service warnings that listed a Montana county, through October 19, 2026. How Kinwarn counts · Montana data (CSV)

Cite: Kinwarn. “Montana tornado warnings.” kinwarn.com/montana. National Weather Service data through October 19, 2026.

Sources: IEM warning archive · NWS 2007 outlines · SPC tornado database · Census places · Census population estimates · NWS tornado alerts