Arizona tornado warnings

The National Weather Service issued 39 tornado warnings, 3,874 severe thunderstorm warnings and 3,487 flash flood warnings for Arizona from 2016 to 2025, about 3.9, 387 and 349 a year. That ranks 39th of 52 states and territories for tornado warnings. Pima County had the most of any county: 13 tornado warnings.

Arizona warnings and radar right now

Checking the National Weather Service for Arizona…

Arizona counties ranked by tornado warnings

Warnings that listed each county, 2016 to 2025, and tornadoes recorded in the county since 1950. A warning can list several counties, so the county numbers add up to more than the state total.

CountyTornado warningsSevere thunderstormFlash floodTornadoes since 1950
Pima County1381943629
Pinal County758126530
Navajo County619217323
Gila County54443974
Maricopa County466157175
Coconino County435552549
Mohave County432156918
Cochise County347517418
Graham County2186591
Apache County21109118
Yavapai County143549329
Santa Cruz County13131051
La Paz County01582041
Yuma County010512112
Greenlee County04790

Arizona warnings by year

Each warning counts once for the state, however many counties it covered. 2008 is the first full year the National Weather Service drew an outline around every warning.

Tornadoes since 1950

305 tornadoes have been recorded in Arizona since 1950. They killed 3 people and injured 152. July had the most (58).

Warnings for Arizona by year
YearTornadoSevere thunderstormFlash flood
2026 to Oct 194604551
20252314276
20247651263
20232336164
20224633946
20218561689
20201187104
20197274242
20183460391
20172232262
20163226150
20157376170
20140218235
20130212234
20125234262
201111328153
201033284174
2009014160
20082389183

What stands out in Arizona

2010 was the busiest year for tornado warnings in Arizona since 2008, with 33 tornado warnings. The busiest year for flash flood warnings was 2022, with 946.

Since 2008, 7 flash flood warnings for Arizona were raised to a flash flood emergency for at least part of the warned area: the Weather Service’s rarest warning, used when a severe threat to life is happening or about to happen.

7 severe thunderstorm warnings for Arizona carried the “destructive” tag (winds of 80 mph or more, or hail 2.75 inches or larger) since the tag started in August 2021. Only those severe thunderstorm warnings set off Wireless Emergency Alerts on phones.

4 tornadoes in Arizona since 1950 were rated F3 or EF3, the strongest recorded there. The most recent was on October 6, 2010.

National Weather Service warnings from the Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive through October 19, 2026; tornado ratings from the Storm Prediction Center and NOAA Storm Events.

States next to Arizona

Tornado warnings for each neighboring state, 2016 to 2025.

Get alerts for a home anywhere in Arizona.

Kinwarn for iPhone watches the exact addresses of the people you love and alerts you when a National Weather Service warning covers them. Alerts for 2 places are free. With Kinwarn Pro, Kinwarn also calls family for the most dangerous warnings.

Coming soon to the App Store · iPhone

Kinwarn adds to official alerts. Keep Wireless Emergency Alerts on.

Arizona tornado warnings: questions people ask

How many tornado warnings does Arizona get a year?

About 3.9 a year: the National Weather Service issued 39 tornado warnings for Arizona from 2016 to 2025, 39th of 52 states and territories.

Which Arizona county gets the most tornado warnings?

Pima County has the most: 13 tornado warnings listed it from 2016 to 2025, ahead of Pinal County with 7. A warning can list several counties, so county counts add up to more than the state total.

Which Arizona city gets the most tornado warnings?

Gilbert has the most among cities and towns with 10,000 people or more: the outlines of 1 tornado warning covered its center from 2016 to 2025.

When is tornado season in Arizona?

July and August: 38% of the 305 tornadoes recorded in Arizona since 1950 came in those two months. Tornadoes have struck Arizona in every month of the year.

About these numbers

Counts are National Weather Service warnings that listed an Arizona county, through October 19, 2026. How Kinwarn counts · Arizona data (CSV)

Cite: Kinwarn. “Arizona tornado warnings.” kinwarn.com/arizona. National Weather Service data through October 19, 2026.

Sources: IEM warning archive · NWS 2007 outlines · SPC tornado database · Census places · Census population estimates · NWS tornado alerts