Missouri tornado warnings

The National Weather Service issued 1,205 tornado warnings, 8,149 severe thunderstorm warnings and 1,688 flash flood warnings for Missouri from 2016 to 2025, about 121, 815 and 169 a year. That ranks 7th of 52 states and territories for tornado warnings. Douglas County had the most of any county: 51 tornado warnings.

Missouri warnings and radar right now

Checking the National Weather Service for Missouri…

Missouri counties ranked by tornado warnings

Warnings that listed each county, 2016 to 2025, and tornadoes recorded in the county since 1950. A warning can list several counties, so the county numbers add up to more than the state total.

CountyTornado warningsSevere thunderstormFlash floodTornadoes since 1950
Douglas County513158443
Texas County483468739
Howell County472456548
Stoddard County471784050
Christian County463079146
Franklin County432524136
Dunklin County432074140
Wright County422537431
Pemiscot County411544039
Webster County402557240
Shannon County392235523
Washington County381822127
Taney County372606923
Ozark County372317135
Stone County362326533
Cape Girardeau County362104652
New Madrid County361501938
Lawrence County342397930
Scott County341783149
Barry County332699152
Saint Louis County332535258
Mississippi County331882327
Bollinger County331775332
Newton County322708854
Saint Charles County322563346
Greene County312649559
Barton County312284540
Butler County311575249
Jefferson County302153745
Dade County301984027
Wayne County301695027
Perry County301293027
Laclede County292485727
Crawford County281341625
Phelps County271984634
Polk County262165438
Jasper County252317054
Oregon County251522922
Carter County251254822
Vernon County242434930
Pulaski County242225019
Madison County24981937
Dallas County232234521
Saint Francois County231612525
Iron County231571726
Sainte Genevieve County231492613
Warren County221853816
Reynolds County221161624
Jackson County213335549
Cass County212965241
Johnson County212903833
Ripley County211394525
Cedar County202183420
Dent County202184121
Pike County201802924
Gasconade County19144328
Lincoln County181823324
Clay County172954438
Callaway County171884641
Montgomery County171563425
Platte County163174517
Lafayette County162623730
Nodaway County162042039
Henry County161992719
Harrison County161582827
Mercer County161281816
Bates County152072928
Pettis County151922743
McDonald County151866823
Chariton County151623416
Atchison County15145919
Cooper County151111619
Camden County142454724
Buchanan County142422723
St. Clair County141833125
Clark County141362318
City of Saint Louis14114338
Ralls County131432313
Marion County131392416
Clinton County122262126
Andrew County121962425
Saline County121853424
Benton County121794631
Daviess County121732821
Miller County121674532
Gentry County121642520
Sullivan County121642612
Howard County12104318
Ray County112513935
Holt County112042215
Linn County111682917
Macon County111482417
Lewis County111211613
Scotland County11971916
Grundy County101553019
Audrain County101543927
Morgan County101474430
Osage County101323212
DeKalb County91892321
Maries County91183010
Shelby County91021623
Randolph County91002111
Caldwell County81712711
Livingston County81583413
Putnam County81391210
Hickory County71613016
Adair County71431810
Cole County71092212
Moniteau County7902022
Knox County789910
Carroll County61793217
Boone County61474335
Worth County61081314
Monroe County41282327
Schuyler County389109

Missouri warnings by year

Each warning counts once for the state, however many counties it covered. 2008 is the first full year the National Weather Service drew an outline around every warning.

Tornadoes since 1950

2,746 tornadoes have been recorded in Missouri since 1950, 43 of them rated 4 or 5 on the F or EF scale. They killed 423 people and injured 4,584. May had the most (720).

Warnings for Missouri by year
YearTornadoSevere thunderstormFlash flood
2026 to Oct 192411,212218
2025233864176
20242081,223195
2023821,071152
20226060998
2021121569191
202066646167
2019186938236
20189379898
2017127794157
201629637218
2015124783280
2014120751116
201386537187
20128679366
20112841,396205
2010190912335
2009201886363
20083161,202357

What stands out in Missouri

2008 was the busiest year for tornado warnings in Missouri since 2008, with 316 tornado warnings. The busiest year for flash flood warnings was 2009, with 363.

Since 2008, 7 tornado warnings and 36 flash flood warnings for Missouri were raised to a tornado emergency or a flash flood emergency for at least part of the warned area: the Weather Service’s rarest warning, used when a severe threat to life is happening or about to happen.

97 severe thunderstorm warnings for Missouri carried the “destructive” tag (winds of 80 mph or more, or hail 2.75 inches or larger) since the tag started in August 2021. Only those severe thunderstorm warnings set off Wireless Emergency Alerts on phones.

2 tornadoes in Missouri since 1950 were rated F5 or EF5, the strongest recorded there. The most recent was on May 22, 2011.

National Weather Service warnings from the Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive through October 19, 2026; tornado ratings from the Storm Prediction Center and NOAA Storm Events.

States next to Missouri

Tornado warnings for each neighboring state, 2016 to 2025.

Get alerts for a home anywhere in Missouri.

Kinwarn for iPhone watches the exact addresses of the people you love and alerts you when a National Weather Service warning covers them. Alerts for 2 places are free. With Kinwarn Pro, Kinwarn also calls family for the most dangerous warnings.

Coming soon to the App Store · iPhone

Kinwarn adds to official alerts. Keep Wireless Emergency Alerts on.

Missouri tornado warnings: questions people ask

How many tornado warnings does Missouri get a year?

About 121 a year: the National Weather Service issued 1,205 tornado warnings for Missouri from 2016 to 2025, 7th of 52 states and territories.

Which Missouri county gets the most tornado warnings?

Douglas County has the most: 51 tornado warnings listed it from 2016 to 2025, ahead of Texas County with 48. A warning can list several counties, so county counts add up to more than the state total.

Which Missouri city gets the most tornado warnings?

St. Charles has the most among cities and towns with 10,000 people or more: the outlines of 15 tornado warnings covered its center from 2016 to 2025.

When is tornado season in Missouri?

May and April: 47% of the 2,746 tornadoes recorded in Missouri since 1950 came in those two months. Tornadoes have struck Missouri in every month of the year.

About these numbers

Counts are National Weather Service warnings that listed a Missouri county, through October 19, 2026. How Kinwarn counts · Missouri data (CSV)

Cite: Kinwarn. “Missouri tornado warnings.” kinwarn.com/missouri. National Weather Service data through October 19, 2026.

Sources: IEM warning archive · NWS 2007 outlines · SPC tornado database · Census places · Census population estimates · NWS tornado alerts