Michigan tornado warnings

The National Weather Service issued 208 tornado warnings, 2,831 severe thunderstorm warnings and 145 flash flood warnings for Michigan from 2016 to 2025, about 21, 283 and 15 a year. That ranks 29th of 52 states and territories for tornado warnings. Branch County had the most of any county: 16 tornado warnings.

Michigan warnings and radar right now

Checking the National Weather Service for Michigan…

Michigan counties ranked by tornado warnings

Warnings that listed each county, 2016 to 2025, and tornadoes recorded in the county since 1950. A warning can list several counties, so the county numbers add up to more than the state total.

CountyTornado warningsSevere thunderstormFlash floodTornadoes since 1950
Branch County1685424
Kent County1377045
Eaton County1269027
Cass County11120821
Hillsdale County1179126
Ingham County1167032
Ionia County1162027
Allegan County1097038
Barry County1070023
Genesee County981252
Kalamazoo County971027
Saint Joseph County8116518
Monroe County882341
Calhoun County875020
Van Buren County867019
Berrien County7112733
Livingston County793229
Bay County761315
Oakland County61181636
Shiawassee County671036
Sanilac County663021
Clinton County657019
Midland County644710
Wayne County5962640
Saginaw County580230
Tuscola County569123
Jackson County560020
Antrim County557614
Montcalm County556012
Marquette County4138711
Macomb County4921823
Lapeer County490321
Ottawa County466024
Newaygo County452014
Gratiot County451015
Huron County444018
Mecosta County443012
Clare County440010
Iron County310259
Baraga County310162
Saint Clair County386124
Ogemaw County362317
Otsego County35206
Gladwin County345610
Washtenaw County2109829
Menominee County210549
Delta County280113
Lenawee County278033
Cheboygan County25627
Isabella County244013
Arenac County23729
Montmorency County23616
Ontonagon County111463
Houghton County19871
Gogebic County19455
Dickinson County19259
Alcona County150412
Muskegon County14908
Roscommon County14919
Crawford County147013
Iosco County147213
Oscoda County14327
Charlevoix County14214
Osceola County139014
Presque Isle County13837
Alpena County134314
Emmet County13225
Alger County06837
Grand Traverse County066115
Kalkaska County05828
Schoolcraft County05313
Wexford County05208
Missaukee County04808
Leelanau County04494
Benzie County04214
Manistee County04132
Chippewa County03327
Lake County03314
Mason County03105
Oceana County03105
Luce County02814
Mackinac County02835
Keweenaw County02702

Michigan warnings by year

Each warning counts once for the state, however many counties it covered. 2008 is the first full year the National Weather Service drew an outline around every warning.

Tornadoes since 1950

1,171 tornadoes have been recorded in Michigan since 1950, 19 of them rated 4 or 5 on the F or EF scale. They killed 251 people and injured 3,421. June had the most (258).

Warnings for Michigan by year
YearTornadoSevere thunderstormFlash flood
2026 to Oct 197547428
20253527819
2024462986
20232229715
202292627
20213542719
2020434230
20192025312
20181425318
2017721610
2016162059
2015182409
20142129911
20131732815
20122330823
20113648142
20108431023
20091113011
20084948829

What stands out in Michigan

2010 was the busiest year for tornado warnings in Michigan since 2008, with 84 tornado warnings. The busiest year for flash flood warnings was 2011, with 42.

Since 2008, 1 tornado warning and 5 flash flood warnings for Michigan were raised to a tornado emergency or a flash flood emergency for at least part of the warned area: the Weather Service’s rarest warning, used when a severe threat to life is happening or about to happen.

31 severe thunderstorm warnings for Michigan carried the “destructive” tag (winds of 80 mph or more, or hail 2.75 inches or larger) since the tag started in August 2021. Only those severe thunderstorm warnings set off Wireless Emergency Alerts on phones.

2 tornadoes in Michigan since 1950 were rated F5 or EF5, the strongest recorded there. The most recent was on April 3, 1956.

National Weather Service warnings from the Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive through October 19, 2026; tornado ratings from the Storm Prediction Center and NOAA Storm Events.

States next to Michigan

Tornado warnings for each neighboring state, 2016 to 2025.

Get alerts for a home anywhere in Michigan.

Kinwarn for iPhone watches the exact addresses of the people you love and alerts you when a National Weather Service warning covers them. Alerts for 2 places are free. With Kinwarn Pro, Kinwarn also calls family for the most dangerous warnings.

Coming soon to the App Store · iPhone

Kinwarn adds to official alerts. Keep Wireless Emergency Alerts on.

Michigan tornado warnings: questions people ask

How many tornado warnings does Michigan get a year?

About 21 a year: the National Weather Service issued 208 tornado warnings for Michigan from 2016 to 2025, 29th of 52 states and territories.

Which Michigan county gets the most tornado warnings?

Branch County has the most: 16 tornado warnings listed it from 2016 to 2025, ahead of Kent County with 13. A warning can list several counties, so county counts add up to more than the state total.

Which Michigan city gets the most tornado warnings?

Midland has the most among cities and towns with 10,000 people or more: the outlines of 5 tornado warnings covered its center from 2016 to 2025.

When is tornado season in Michigan?

June and July: 39% of the 1,171 tornadoes recorded in Michigan since 1950 came in those two months. Tornadoes have struck Michigan in every month of the year.

About these numbers

Counts are National Weather Service warnings that listed a Michigan county, through October 19, 2026. How Kinwarn counts · Michigan data (CSV)

Cite: Kinwarn. “Michigan tornado warnings.” kinwarn.com/michigan. National Weather Service data through October 19, 2026.

Sources: IEM warning archive · NWS 2007 outlines · SPC tornado database · Census places · Census population estimates · NWS tornado alerts