Kentucky tornado warnings

The National Weather Service issued 800 tornado warnings, 5,599 severe thunderstorm warnings and 1,424 flash flood warnings for Kentucky from 2016 to 2025, about 80, 560 and 142 a year. That ranks 15th of 52 states and territories for tornado warnings. Christian County had the most of any county: 56 tornado warnings.

Kentucky warnings and radar right now

Checking the National Weather Service for Kentucky…

Kentucky counties ranked by tornado warnings

Warnings that listed each county, 2016 to 2025, and tornadoes recorded in the county since 1950. A warning can list several counties, so the county numbers add up to more than the state total.

CountyTornado warningsSevere thunderstormFlash floodTornadoes since 1950
Christian County562364858
Graves County501734342
Hopkins County461604721
Marshall County451404328
Henderson County421563728
Livingston County381563113
Trigg County381494028
Caldwell County381343217
Muhlenberg County371313924
Union County371272329
Calloway County371194545
McCracken County361614129
Lyon County331113014
Breckinridge County322312921
Crittenden County301472212
Hardin County292384833
Todd County291634621
Warren County282154733
Ballard County281753822
Daviess County281453533
McLean County281002410
Meade County262192417
Logan County251734325
Webster County251232523
Pulaski County242006327
Butler County241833912
Ohio County231813913
Hart County231673219
Marion County231593712
Nelson County222204512
Hickman County221203915
Carlisle County21132317
Casey County20145317
Lincoln County201282512
Washington County191504210
Larue County191392715
Simpson County191333517
Grayson County181793715
Jefferson County171944733
Edmonson County171593010
Bell County17130447
Fulton County171062916
Knox County16173533
Kenton County161613713
Garrard County161392611
Boyle County161242712
Laurel County152526220
Clay County15237517
Bullitt County151774112
Boone County151713618
Taylor County151563113
Harlan County15112252
Shelby County141923621
Barren County141913721
Adair County141663913
Whitley County14166555
Madison County141372119
Hancock County141362510
Wayne County14115319
Campbell County13158373
Bath County131575210
Pendleton County13121249
Green County121632911
Allen County12153269
Mercer County121423215
Rowan County11167382
McCreary County111283510
Jackson County10214523
Owsley County10208443
Leslie County10169303
Rockcastle County10169539
Estill County10159348
Spencer County101473811
Cumberland County101402912
Oldham County101363014
Scott County101322715
Montgomery County10119413
Henry County101181618
Metcalfe County91563619
Powell County9148307
Russell County9128329
Greenup County9104327
Bracken County9102247
Perry County8194382
Menifee County8167356
Grant County8125259
Fleming County81233210
Jessamine County8123247
Franklin County81222911
Mason County8972012
Breathitt County7264414
Anderson County71533510
Monroe County71252313
Gallatin County7113203
Owen County7105225
Clinton County7862518
Lee County6208332
Woodford County6147287
Fayette County6134299
Harrison County61102410
Clark County6107237
Boyd County6105355
Johnson County5128254
Bourbon County5124225
Letcher County5107212
Lawrence County5106365
Carter County592333
Elliott County590231
Morgan County4198435
Floyd County4173442
Pike County4154462
Lewis County4102317
Trimble County41021311
Magoffin County3188373
Wolfe County3186274
Knott County3144311
Carroll County3651710
Robertson County359122
Nicholas County288192
Martin County198201

Kentucky warnings by year

Each warning counts once for the state, however many counties it covered. 2008 is the first full year the National Weather Service drew an outline around every warning.

Tornadoes since 1950

1,282 tornadoes have been recorded in Kentucky since 1950, 22 of them rated 4 or 5 on the F or EF scale. They killed 241 people and injured 3,749. April had the most (306).

Warnings for Kentucky by year
YearTornadoSevere thunderstormFlash flood
2026 to Oct 19127617252
2025162823226
202411957776
202397788110
202262585164
202172292166
202046385154
201952435105
201866573148
201746523112
201678618163
201547668209
201495508101
201374401132
2012183937104
2011243984179
201089583157
2009126718167
20089152769

What stands out in Kentucky

2011 was the busiest year for tornado warnings in Kentucky since 2008, with 243 tornado warnings. The busiest year for flash flood warnings was 2025, with 226.

Since 2008, 24 tornado warnings and 32 flash flood warnings for Kentucky were raised to a tornado emergency or a flash flood emergency for at least part of the warned area: the Weather Service’s rarest warning, used when a severe threat to life is happening or about to happen.

40 severe thunderstorm warnings for Kentucky carried the “destructive” tag (winds of 80 mph or more, or hail 2.75 inches or larger) since the tag started in August 2021. Only those severe thunderstorm warnings set off Wireless Emergency Alerts on phones.

2 tornadoes in Kentucky since 1950 were rated F5 or EF5, the strongest recorded there. The most recent was on April 3, 1974.

National Weather Service warnings from the Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive through October 19, 2026; tornado ratings from the Storm Prediction Center and NOAA Storm Events.

States next to Kentucky

Tornado warnings for each neighboring state, 2016 to 2025.

Get alerts for a home anywhere in Kentucky.

Kinwarn for iPhone watches the exact addresses of the people you love and alerts you when a National Weather Service warning covers them. Alerts for 2 places are free. With Kinwarn Pro, Kinwarn also calls family for the most dangerous warnings.

Coming soon to the App Store · iPhone

Kinwarn adds to official alerts. Keep Wireless Emergency Alerts on.

Kentucky tornado warnings: questions people ask

How many tornado warnings does Kentucky get a year?

About 80 a year: the National Weather Service issued 800 tornado warnings for Kentucky from 2016 to 2025, 15th of 52 states and territories.

Which Kentucky county gets the most tornado warnings?

Christian County has the most: 56 tornado warnings listed it from 2016 to 2025, ahead of Graves County with 50. A warning can list several counties, so county counts add up to more than the state total.

Which Kentucky city gets the most tornado warnings?

Somerset has the most among cities and towns with 10,000 people or more: the outlines of 14 tornado warnings covered its center from 2016 to 2025.

When is tornado season in Kentucky?

April and May: 41% of the 1,282 tornadoes recorded in Kentucky since 1950 came in those two months. Tornadoes have struck Kentucky in every month of the year.

About these numbers

Counts are National Weather Service warnings that listed a Kentucky county, through October 19, 2026. How Kinwarn counts · Kentucky data (CSV)

Cite: Kinwarn. “Kentucky tornado warnings.” kinwarn.com/kentucky. National Weather Service data through October 19, 2026.

Sources: IEM warning archive · NWS 2007 outlines · SPC tornado database · Census places · Census population estimates · NWS tornado alerts